Oxiana (OXR)

Shares / Stock Code

OXR

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

An exploration and mining company, Oxiana Limited (OXR) is engaged in the mining and exploration of gold, copper, precious and base metals. Its production of copper and gold is done in the company’s two mines located in Laos. OXR was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 1st of January 1970. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $1 billion out of its issued capital of $25 million. Its headquarters is located in Melbourne, Australia and to date; around 150 employees are employed in the company. Oxiana Limited (OXR) operates mainly in four business segments: Sepon Copper, Sepon Gold, Oxiana Prominent Hill and Oxiana Golden Grove.

The Sepon Copper segment of Oxiana Limited is focused in the mining, exploration and development of copper. Its main operation is held in South-Central Laos. The operation of Sepon Copper uses atmospheric leach, SX-EW copper, whole of ore processing plant using the Khanon orebody-based treatment. Its gold counterpart, the Sepon Gold segment is engaged in the mining, exploration and development of gold. Like the Sepon Copper, its operation is also held in the South-Central Laos where the gold processing plant is housed.

For the South Australian operation, Oxiana Prominent Hill houses the Oxiana’s open pit mine as well as the flotation and grinding processing plant with the capacity to produce approximately 8 metric tones per annum of gold and copper.

Oxiana Golden Grove is engaged in the exploration, mining and development of copper, zinc as well as other concentrates. This segment spearheads the operation of precious and sulphide base metals. Oxiana Golden Grove houses the Gossan Hill and Scuddles copper and zinc underground mines which when combined have the capacity to produce 50,198 ounces of gold, 138,817 tonnes of zinc, 11,634 tonnes of lead, 10,811 tonnes of copper and 3,064,287 ounces of silver.

Oxiana Limited (OXR) Company History

Oxiana Limited (OXR) was designed and built for mining of gold back in 1932 and they were first known as the Golden Plateau and was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. From gold mining, they switched to the exploration of gold back in the 1980s. And in 1996, they changed their business company's name to Oxiana. Being known to be an international explorer, they began their expansion by owning 80% of Sepon project in Laos from Rio Tinto in 2000.

In February 2006, a proposed merging or initial public offering occurred between Minotaur Exploration and Oxiana and Toro Energy. In May 2006, the subsidiary of the company, Oxiana Philippines was sold to the Royalco Resources, an Australian company. And in August of the same year, the company started to develop the Prominent Hill copper gold project located at the South Australia.

Oxiana Limited cut some shares with an Australian producer of gold, Agincourt Resources Limited back in January 2007. In May of that same year, Oxiana Limited got hold of Agincourt Resources Limited because of the Oxiana Company owning 100% of the shares on their contributor Oxiana Agincourt Holdings. Toro Energy offered a merging through a scrip takeover for Nova Energy, both of these are Oxiana's subsidiary businesses.

Oxiana (OXR) Products and Services

  • Gold mining and exploration
  • Zinc mining and exploration
  • Copper mining and exploration
  • Base metals mining and exploration
  • Precious metals mining and exploration

Oxiana Limited Competitors

  • Bolnisi Gold NL
  • Centralian Minerals Limited
  • Independence Group NL
  • Newmont Mining
  • Kingsgate Consolidated Limited
  • Perilya Limited
  • Resolute Mining Limited
  • Rio Tinto Limited

Oxiana (OXR) Locations and Subsidiaries

Oxiana Limited Headquarters
Level 9 31 Queen St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (03) 8623 2200
Fax: (03) 8623 2222

Oxiana Limited Subsidiaries>

Oxiana Resources Laos Limited - CAYI
Oxiana Europe Ltd - Channel Islands
Anacorte Pty Ltd
Wakefield Mining & Metals NL
Dalton Pacific Resources (Inc) - Phillipines

Other Oxiana Limited Details

Oxiana Limited Year Established: 1932
ACN: 005 482 824
D-U-N-S: 757633805
ABN: 40005482824
Previous Company Names: Oxiana Resources NL

Oxiana (OXR) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 13 June, 2008 - 19:16

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!