Octaviar (OCV)

Shares / Stock Code

OCV

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Octaviar (OCV) is an investment and fund management company. OCV’s operations involve the creation, management and development of listed and unlisted vehicles in the Property; Tourism and Leisure; Retirement and Aged Care sectors; as well as Alternate Equity Funds. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 12 October, 1970.

OCV focuses its development activities through three business divisions: financial service, structured finance and investment banking. OCV’s financial service division comprises MFS Funds Management which includes property and income based products and alternative asset classes with operations in Australia; Jenkins Funds Management business which offers Equity Products; and associates MFS Pacific which offers property and income based products in New Zealand. OCV’s structured finance segment comprises the businesses of Versa Structured Finance and MFS Causeway both of which are the subsidiaries of the company and the business of Gersh Investment Partners. Octaviar’s investment banking division comprises profits realised on the sale of strategic investments.

Octaviar is the owner of the MFS Funds Management Group. It also owns a diverse portfolio of domestic tourism related assets such as the Mount Hotham ski resort and the Falls Creek ski resort. OCV is a responsible entity for several Managed Investment Schemes. The Company holds 35% interest in the Stella Group. On June 30, 2007, Octaviar completed the acquisition of the 74% interest in Proteas Hotels of Africa (Protea). On April 1, 2007, the Company acquired the 100% ownership of the stapled MFS Resort Asset and Income Trusts. OCV completed the 100% purchase of S8 Property Trust (SPR) on April 5, 2007.

Octaviar History

Octaviar was formerly MFS. MFS was established in 2000. In January 2005, MFS Leveraged Investment group, which included MFS Leveraged Investment Ltd and MFS Leveraged Investment Trust, took over the business of MFS Group Limited and renamed it to MFS Limited. In May 2005, MFS completed the acquisition of BreakFree Limited.

Octaviar (OCV) Products and Services

  • Funds management
  • Wide range of investments including properties and the tourism industries
  • Property management

Octaviar (OCV) Locations and Subsidiaries

Octaviar Head Office
5 Hicks Street, Southport
QLD, Australia, 4215
Phone: (07) 5557 7700
Fax: (07) 5557 8622

Other Octaviar Details

Octaviar Year Established: 2004
ACN: 107 863 436
D-U-N-S: 752277848
ABN: 90107863436
Previous Company Names: MFS Leveraged Investment Limited; MFS Limited

Octaviar (OCV) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 30 June, 2009 - 20:44

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!