Oakton (OKN)

Shares / Stock Code

OKN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Oakton (OKN) is a leading provider of technology and business consulting services focusing on database and systems management services. Oakton delivers services across the lifecycle of systems and a wide range of different technologies. OKN extends services in the areas of IT strategy, solutions design, custom software development, packaged software implementation, information management, system integration solutions and management of its clients’ operational systems. Oakton listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 2 June, 2000. The Company employs more than 1300 people and its offices are located in Melbourne, Sydney, Canberra, Brisbane and Hyderabad (India). Oakton Services Pty Ltd acquired all the issued capital in Oakton AA Services Pty Ltd on June 29, 2007. During fiscal 2007, Oakton acquired all of the share capital in Oakton AA Services Pty Ltd and the business of Clickstream. Oakton is delivering flexible and cost-effective services to some of Australia’s largest organisations across a diverse range of industry sectors that address their technology and business requirements. Oakton offers these services through three main business streams: Consulting Services, Delivery Services and Operational Services. Oakton’s Consulting services include the provision of objective, relevant and expert counseling to Government and private sector managers in the areas of strategy, structure and process. Delivery Services comprises a wide range of business management and business applications IT services. Operational Services provides cost effective solutions to manage day to day operations of the businesses with a focus on increasing their value from their IT investments.

Oakton History

The Company was created in 1988 with a vision to provide IT solutions to both large orgaisations and government clients utilizing relational database technologies. Oakton was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) in June 2000. In 2000, OKN completed the acquisition of Frontline Consulting and Charter Wilson. It acquired the operations of Tier Technologies and mPower in 2002 and acquired the Aston IT Group in 2003.

Oakton (OKN) Products and Services

  • Project management
  • Application development
  • Process and application integration
  • Information management
  • Packaged solutions
  • Managed services and training

Oakton Competitors

  • KAZ Computer Services Limited (KAZ)
  • Powerlan Limited (PWR)

Oakton (OKN) Locations and Subsidiaries

Oakton Head Office
Level 8, 271 Collins Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: (03) 9617 0200
Fax: (03) 9620 5496

Oakton Limited
Level 3 65 Berry St North Sydney 2060
Ph: (02) 9923 9800

Oakton Limited
320 Adelaide St Brisbane 4000
Ph: (07) 3010 9277

Oakton Subsidiaries

Oakton People Pty Ltd
Oakton Solutions Pty Ltd
Charter Wilson & Associates Pty Ltd
Aston IT Group Pty Ltd
Oakton Computing Pty Ltd
Oakton Services Pty Ltd - t/a Oakton

Trading Names

Oakton Limited

Other Oakton Details

Oakton Year Established: 1988
ACN: 007 028 711
D-U-N-S: 753462399
ABN: 50007028711
Previous Company Names: Oakton Computing Limited, Oakton Computing Pty. Ltd, Holyoake Resources Pty. Ltd.

Oakton (OKN) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 26 January, 2009 - 01:05

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!