Novogen (NRT)

Shares / Stock Code

NRT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Novogen Limited (NRT) is a pharmaceutical company engaged in the development, discovery, manufacturing, and marketing of different health products using the isoflavonoid technology. NRT was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 1st of September 2003. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $17 million out of its issued capital of approximately $137 million. Its headquarters is located in North Ryde, Australia and to date; around 75 people are employed in the company. Novogen Limited operates mainly in three major business divisions: Marshall Edwards, consumer health division and the pharmaceutical division.

The clinical oncology program of Novogen Limited is conducted through Marshall Edwards. 89.6% of Marshall Edwards is owned by NRT. Part of the clinical oncology program of Novogen Limited is phenoxodiol, the company's leading anti-cancer drug is now in the Pase II clinical trials for treating ovarian and prostate cancer as well as for the squamous cell carcinomas of Vagina, cervix and vulva.

The consumer health business division of NRT is focused on developing phenolic therapeutic technology. Trinovin and Promensil are dietary supplements that contain unique ratios of the four natural isoflavones while the pharmaceutical business division of NRT is focused on treating degenerative disorders and diseases including osteoporosis, heart disease, inflammatory bowel disease, rheumatoid arthritis, autoimmune diseases and neurological diseases.

Novogen Company History

Novogen Limited was formed as Norvet in 1992. It was listed on the Australian Stock Market and NASDAQ market in 1994 and 1999 respectively. Novogen purchased non-prescript products to sell while it was starting to produce its prescription drugs in 1995.

Promensil, the company's first dietary supplement products was introduced in Australia after a couple of years. The company found branches companies in Canada, US, Netherlands and UK to disperse and sell dietary supplements. The company went on to South Africa, Singapore, Austria, Italy, and Indonesia during that same year.

Glycotex business founded in US in 1999 was formed to supply a commercial vehicle for glucan technology of Novogen. Rimostil was introduced in 2000. Rimostil is a vitamin to maintain bones and cholesterol health after menopause for women.

Marshall Edwards, one of Novogen’s divisions began a testing phenoxodiol, an anti-cancer drug for patients who have cancer in the cervix in 2004. US Food and Drug Administration awarded Marshall Edwards for fast appointment for oral phenoxodiol for prostatic tumor that is intractable to cytotoxic and hormonal chemotherapy.

Glycotex, Novogen's branch suspended its partially public launching of its shares of common stock and its listing on NASDAQ in January 2006. Reinhard Koenigwas became the Chief Executive Officer and President of the company. In February 2006, the company had an agreement with MEPL for permit agreement of Phenoxodiol.

Novogen got a US permit in October 2002 to trade Trinovin and Promensil brands to Natrol. Novogen with Sante Naturelle (Canada) came into a clear contract in January 2007. The company deactivated its extraction situated in Wyong, New South Wales after establishing a new arrangement to distribute isoflavines around the world.

In August 2007, the Chief Executive Officer of the company was given to Christopher Naughton. Novogen in October 2007 agreed to produce new cosmetic applications.

Novogen (NRT) Products and Services

  • Novogen Products:
    • Anti inflammatory drugs
    • Anti cancer drugs
    • Cardiovascular drugs
    • Consumer health products
    • Dietary supplements
    • Isoflavones
    • Oncology drugs
    • Phenolic compounds
    • Wound healing products
  • Novogen owned brands:
    • Anti inflammatory drug: NV-52
    • Cardiovascular drug: TransNV-04
    • Dietary supplements: Trinovin, Promensil, Rimostil
    • Isoflavones: Biochanin, Daidzein, Formononetin, Genistein
    • Anti cancer drugs: Phenoxodiol, NV-196

Novogen Competitors

  • Novartis Consumer Health
  • Novo Nordisk
  • Shire Pharmaceuticals Group plc
  • Sigma Pharmaceuticals Limited
  • Wyeth

Novogen (NRT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Novogen Head Office
140 Wicks Rd
North Ryde NSW 2113
Phone: (02) 9878 0088
Email: novogen@novogen.com

Novogen Subsidiaries

Phytogen Pty Ltd
Novogen Research Pty Ltd
Marshall Edwards Pty Limited
Novogen Limited - UK
Novogen Canada Limited
Marshall Edwards Inc
Novogen Inc
Glycotex Inc - USA
Novogen New Zealand Limited
Novogen Laboratories Pty Ltd
Novogen BV - Netherlands
Central Coast Properties Pty Ltd
Phytosearch Pty Ltd

Other Novogen Details

Novogen Year Established: 1994
ACN: 063 259 754
D-U-N-S: 750128639
ABN: 37063259754
Previous Company Names:Norvet Limited

Novogen (NRT) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 22 July, 2008 - 12:14

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!