Noni B (NBL)

Shares / Stock Code

NBL

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Noni B (NBL) is a pre-eminent specialist branded apparel Company. The Company retails women’s apparel and accessories under Noni B and Liz Jordan brands through its in excess of 200 stores throughout Australia. It listed on the Australian stockmarket (ASX) on 11 May, 2000.

As of June 28, 2009, Noni B had 214 women’s fashion stores in operation across Australia. During fiscal 2009, Noni B launched 18 new stores and closed five of its stores excluding La Voca stores. NBL offers classic fashion styles for quality-conscious women under its Noni B brand. Noni B's Liz Jordan brand offers a designer look and targets the fashionable younger woman.

NBL aims to become the Australia’s leading women's fashion retailing Company by offering a complete wardrobe of exclusive brands. The Company values its customers and it is committed to provide a unique and valuable fashion experience to its customers. Noni B is positioned for growth and it is continually striving for quality and excellence. The Company works collaboratively in order to achieve the best outcomes for its business with a focus on quality and diversity.

Noni B History

Noni B is a fashion retailing business which was established in 1977. Noni B made its debut on the Australian Stock Exchange on 11 May, 2000. The core business is Noni B, which is complemented by the network of nine Liz Jordan stores. Noni B provides classic fashion styles for quality-conscious women. Liz Jordan, which began as a designer label in Noni B stores, is available in all Noni B stores and from an increasing number of exclusive Liz Jordan stores.NBL is one of Australia's leading fashion retailers. It was founded in 1977 and listed on the Australian stockmarket (ASX) in May 2000. The company operates over 170 Noni B and Liz Jordan stores across Australia.

NBL is a company that provides classic fashion styles for quality conscious women, while the Liz Jordan label adds a designer look for the fashionable younger woman.NBL's client base has traditionally appealed to women aged 35-plus, however the company has been increasingly penetrating a younger target market through the Liz Jordan brand. Overseas products are sourced through agents, mitigating foreign exchange risk. Competitors are other ladies fashion retailers within Australia and overseas.

As of June 28, 2009, Noni B operated 214 women’s fashion stores throughout Australia. During the fiscal year ended June 28, 2009, the Company opened 18 new stores and closed five stores (excluding La Voca stores). The Company’s subsidiaries include Hapago Pty Ltd., Stellvine Pty Ltd. and La Voca Pty Ltd.

Noni B (NBL) Products and Services

  • Apparel retailing
  • Skirts
  • Shirts
  • Jackets
  • Trousers and dresses

Noni B (NBL) Locations and Subsidiaries

Noni B Head Office
10 Garling Road (cnr Valediction Road)
Kings Perkins, Australia, 2148
Phone: (02) 8822 5333
Fax: (02) 8822 5300
Email: nonib@nonib.com.au

Noni B Subsidiaries

Stellvine Pty Ltd
Hapago Pty Ltd
Noni B Retail Pty Ltd
Stellvine Pty Ltd
La Voca Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Noni B

Other Noni B Details

Noni B Year Established: 1977
ACN: 003 321 579
D-U-N-S: 751688706
ABN: 96003321579
Previous Company Names: Noni B Pty Ltd

Noni B (NBL) Share Price

More about
Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 16 October, 2009 - 22:30

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <blockquote> <h2> <h3>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
3 + 1 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!