Nomad Building Solutions (NOD)

Shares / Stock Code

NOD

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Nomad Building Solutions (NOD) also known as “Nomad” operates a diversified group of businesses extending services to the resources, oil and gas, construction, industrial and leisure sectors in the areas of construction, manufacturing and property development management with operations throughout Australia. Nomad listed on the ASX (Australian Stock Exchange) on October 31, 2006.

Nomad group companies is comprised of four property, manufacturing and building businesses namely Halley Homes, Rapley Wilkinson, McGrath Homes and Nomad Modular Building with their product offerings consisting of specialised remote and regional construction, civil and infrastructure works, large-scale commercial refurbishments, project supervision, and factory-built housing, camps and villages. During fiscal 2008, Nomad completed the acquisition of the Rapley Wilkinson business. In Western Australia, NOD engages in the operation of a transportable domestic housing business via its subsidiary company McGrath Homes.

Nomad Building Solutions has established an enviable reputation in innovative project development, transportable building and installation, and quality insitu construction and it is providing an unparalleled resource for property and commercial construction all across Australia. Nomad’s aim is to become a well reputed professional, resourceful and innovative provider of modular building solutions by utilising its experience and expertise in its core business areas; delivery of consistent product quality, provision of superior value and services; and practicing of astute corporate leadership.

Nomad Building Solutions History

The Company was formed in Malaga, Western Australia in 1990 with a vision to provide quality modular buildings solutions primarily to the resources sector. In December 2006, NOD signed an agreement to take over McGrath Homes.

Nomad Building Solutions (NOD) Products and Services

  • Buildings mainly for the resources and engineering sectors

Nomad Building Solutions (NOD) Locations and Subsidiaries

Nomad Building Solutions Head Office
65 Burswood Road, Burswood
Burswood, WA, Australia, 6100
Phone: (08) 9217 2333
Fax: (08) 9217 2345
Email: corporate@nomadbuilding.com.au

Nomad Building Solutions Subsidiaries

Nomad Modular Building Pty Ltd
Pivot Way Pty Ltd
Pivot Way Trust
Nomad Homes Pty Ltd

Other Nomad Building Solutions Details

Nomad Building Solutions Year Established: 2005
ACN: 117 371 418
D-U-N-S: 754271828
ABN: 52117371418
Previous Company Names: Nomad Building Solutions Pty Ltd; Nomad Building Pty Ltd

Nomad Building Solutions (NOD) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 15 October, 2009 - 22:52

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!