Nkwe Platinum (NKP)

Shares / Stock Code

NKP

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Nkwe Platinum (NKP) is a mineral explorer principally focused on the acquisition, exploration, and exploitation of platinum group and related base metal projects in the Republic of South Africa. Nkwe listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 24 September, 2003 and it is headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda. Its projects consist of Garatau Project, Tubatse Project, De Wildt Project, Pilanesberg Project, Kliprivier Prospect, Ghost Mountain Prospect and Tinderbox Prospect. The Garatau Project comprises two contiguous properties Garatouw 282 kiloton and De Kom 252 kiloton. Its Tubatse project comprises three contiguous properties Hoepakrantz 291 kiloton, Nooitverwacht 324 kiloton and Eerste Geluk 327 kiloton. Its Pilanesberg Project includes two advanced stage exploration projects properties, Rooderand and Ruighoek. Rooderand property is situated on the NW rim of the Pilansberg National Park containing a JORC compliant resource of 36.7 Mt @ 3.8 g/t for 4.5Moz (3E+Au). The Kliprivier Prospect is situated on the eastern limb of the Bushveld Complex. It lies immediately to south and along the strike of Aquarius Platinum’s Everest South platinum project and up dip of the former Anglo Platinum Booysendal project. Bushveld is producing more than 70% of the world’s platinum. Nkwe is a growing platinum company focusing on mid-level projects and market capitalization.

Nkwe Platinum History

The Company was incorporated and domiciled in Bermuda and it listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 2003.

Nkwe Platinum (NKP) Products and Services

  • Platinum

Nkwe Platinum (NKP) Locations and Subsidiaries

Nkwe Platinum Head Office
Level 3, 1 Havelock Street
West Perth, WA, Australia, 6005
Phone: 08 9488 5220
Fax: 08 9324 2400

Other Nkwe Platinum Details

Nkwe Platinum Year Established: 2003
ARBN: 105 979 646
D-U-N-S: 751792891
Previous Company Names: Apex Platinum Limited

Nkwe Platinum (NKP) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 27 January, 2009 - 21:31

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!