Newmont Mining Corporation (NEM)

Shares / Stock Code

NEM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Newmont Mining Corporation (NEM) is leading gold exploration and production Company included in the S&P 500 index. The Company operates on 5 continents, with significant exploration assets and operations held in the United States, Australia, Peru, Indonesia, Ghana, Canada, Bolivia, New Zealand and Mexico. As at December 31, 2007, the Company’s total gold reserves (both proven and probable) amounted to 86.5 million equity ounces, with its total global land position of around 42,680 square miles (110,550 square kilometers). Newmont is also actively involved in copper production primarily through its Batu Hijau operation in Indonesia. NEM listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 25 February, 2002. The Company is based in Denver, Colorado and to date it employs circa 15,000 people. Its operating segments are comprised of Nevada, Yanacocha in Peru, Australia/New Zealand, Batu Hijau in Indonesia, Africa and Other Operations which encompass smaller operations in Bolivia, Mexico and Canada. The Company also operates a Merchant Banking Segment and an Exploration Segment. In March 2008, the Company completed the acquisition of the remaining interest in Miramar Mining Corporation through its indirect 100%-owned subsidiary, Newmont Mining B.C. Limited. NEM has recently developed its first project in Ghana, which has a potential of more than 20 million ounces of gold reserves. Newmont is aimed at providing the highest standards and leadership focusing environmental management, health and safety for its staff and neighboring communities.

Newmont Mining Corporation History

Newmont Mining Corporation was established in 1921 in New York by Colonel William Boyce Thompson with a focus on investing in mineral, oil, and relations companies throughout the world. Newmont moved into the mining industry in 1929, with its first gold production by taking over Empire Star Mine, California. By 1939, Newmont had 12 operating gold mines in North America. The following year, O'okiep Copper Company became fully productive in South Africa. The Company acquired interests in a Texas oil field in 1925 and subsequently it acquired oil interests in over 70 blocks in the Louisiana Gulf area, with oil and gas production in the North Sea. In1962, Newmont made a significant discovery of disseminated gold at Carlin, Nevada and in 1965 commenced operating its first mill there as Carlin Gold Mining Company. In 1986, it was renamed to Newmont Gold Company. As at 1987, the Company had assets of more than $1.9 billion, with income from its ongoing operations reaching up to $338 million. Later the Company underwent restructuring and shifted its headquarters from New York City to Denver in February 1989. On January 1, 1994, Newmont Mining Corporation and Newmont Gold Company merged their assets to form an integrated global gold company. In May of 1997, Newmont formed a merger with Santa Fe Pacific Gold Corp. and in October 1998, Newmont Mining and Newmont Gold amalgamated with Newmont Mining. In January 2001, Newmont merged with Battle Mountain Gold Company. Newmont acquired Normandy Mining Limited and Franco-Nevada Mining Corporation Limited in February 2002.

Newmont Mining Corporation (NEM) Products and Services

  • Gold

Newmont Mining Corporation (NEM) Locations and Subsidiaries

Newmont Mining Corporation Head Office
Level 1, 388 Hay Street, Subiaco
WA, Australia, 6008
Phone: 08 9423 6100
Fax: 08 9423 6176

Newmont Mining Corporation Subsidiaries

Newmont Australia Limited

Other Newmont Mining Corporation Details

Newmont Mining Corporation Year Established: 1921
ARBN: 099 065 997
D-U-N-S: 742303035
Previous Company Names: Delta Holdco Corp

Newmont Mining Corporation (NEM) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 25 December, 2008 - 03:59

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!