Newcrest Mining (NCM)

Shares / Stock Code

NCM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Newcrest Mining Limited (NCM), engaged in gold and copper exploration, development, mining and sales is now the largest producer of gold in Australia and one of the top 10 gold mining companies in the world when it comes to production, reserves and capitalisation in the market. NCM was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 4th of June 1987. The average annual revenue of Newcrest Mining Limited reaches approximately $1 billion out of its issued capital of approximately $334 million. Its headquarters is located in Melbourne, Australia and to date; around 2100 people are employed in the company. Newcrest’s activities include operations in 5 mines: Ridgeway, Telfer, Cadia Hill, Cracow and Toguraci.

Newcrest Mining's Ridgeway Mine has a gold production averaging 366,000 ounces of gold and 39,938 tons of copper per year. Located 500 metres below surface, Ridgeway is comprised of crushing, grinding as well as flotation circuit for the production of gold rich copper concentrates.

NCM's Telfer is an open pit mining that is engaged in hydraulic excavator and conventional truck operation. It has a treatment plant that is designed to optimally provide ore process routes with different metallurgical characteristics from different mine sources.

The Newcrest operations of Cadia Hill are comprised of a large low grade open pit mine and a high grade underground mine in Ridgeway. These two mines share certain infrastructure services and facilities since they are located close to each other. Because of the close location, the two concentrators are operated as one complex.

70% of Newcrest Mining operations in Cracow are owned by Newcrest Mining Limited. Cracow is a small high-grade mine incorporating three identified mineralised structures which are located near the mine. This provides additional mine life and resources.

82.5% of Toguraci belongs to Newcrest Mining Limited. Practice a cyanide leach method of production and processing, Toguraci is able to produce approximately 145,808 ounce of gold every year.

Newcrest Mining (NCM)Company History

Back in 1990, the merging of Newmont Australia and BHP Gold Mines had formed the Newcrest Mining. In September 1998, they moved to Cadia Hill, New South Wales for expansion and started a new mining of copper and gold. They continued to expand and had a gold production in Gosowong, Indonesia and Western Australia back in 1999. Growing rapidly, they had an opening of a new mining site in Ridgeway, New South Wales in 2002.

Telfer site project was applied for opening in June 2003. After the feasibility study, it was proven and approved by the board of directors and the starting of the site was granted and published in November 2002.

With the Cracow site, the company made a legal partnership with Sedimentay Holding and began projects in constructing the site. It was in November 2004 when the production and operations of gold production started.

Cadia East started its operations after the feasibility developments done in Ridgeway Deeps and Kencana project in Indonesia and the approval of the company around 2005. In August 2005, a new Acting Chairman of the company floated with Mick O'leary as the newly appointed Chairman. In February 2006, 22.2% shares of the Boddington partnership with Newmont mining corporation was sold by the company.

Newcrest Mining (NCM) Products and Services

  • Exploration, development and operation of mines
  • Operation of Newcrest Mining mines yield the following products:
    • Gold
    • Copper

Newcrest Mining Limited Competitors

  • AngloGold Ashanti Limited
  • Barrick Gold Corporation
  • BHP Billiton
  • DRDGOLD, Limited
  • Gold Fields Limited
  • Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited
  • Newmont Mining Corporation
  • Rio Tinto

Newcrest Mining (NCM) Locations and Subsidiaries

Newcrest Mining Limited Headquarters
Level 9 600 St
Kilda Rd Melbourne VIC 3004
Phone: (03) 9522 5333
Fax: (03) 9525 2996

Newcrest Mining Limited
Level 2 349 Coronation
Dr Milton 4064
Ph: (07) 3858 0858 Fax: (07) 3217 8233

Newcrest Mining Limited
Level 2 The Hyatt Business Centre
30 Terrace Rd
East Perth 6004
Ph: (08) 9270 7070 Fax: (08) 9221 7335

Newcrest Mining Limited
2nd Floor Unit D Jl. T.B.
Simatupang Kav. IB Jakarta
12560 Indonesia
Ph: (62 21) 7884 6956 Fax: (62 21) 7884 6978

Newcrest Mining Subsidiaries

Cracow Holdings Pty Ltd
Cadia Mines Pty Ltd
Cadia Holdings Pty Ltd
Newcrest International Pty Ltd
Australmin Holdings Ltd
Newcrest Operations Limited
Newcrest Finance Pty Ltd
Horskar Pty Ltd

Other Newcrest Mining Limited Details

Newcrest Mining Limited Year Established: 1980
ACN: 005 683 625
D-U-N-S: 753926930
ABN: 20005683625
Previous Company Names: Newmont Australia Limited

Newcrest Mining (NCM) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 9 June, 2008 - 12:11

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!