Navitas (NVT)

Shares / Stock Code

NVT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Navitas (NVT) is a pre-eminent provider and developer of educational services and learning solutions. The Company provides English language training, high school and university preparation, university programs, career development programs and migrant settlement services to students, professionals and migrants from around the globe. Navitas delivers these services through its campuses in Australia, Canada, Africa and the United Kingdom, with its overseas students making up around 85% of total enrolments. NVT listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 15th of December, 2004.

Navitas is structured around four divisions namely university programs, English, workforce, and student recruitment. Navitas through its University programs division is offering university education programs to students via pathway colleges and managed campuses. Its English segment focuses on the provision of English language tuition. Its Workforce division provides vocational and job skills training. Its Student Recruitment segment focuses on providing student recruitment services to students looking for international education experience. During fiscal 2008, Navitas completed the 75% acquisition of Australian College of Business &Technology Pvt Ltd, Sri Lanka. It also acquired Hawthorn English Language Centre and Cytech Intersearch Pty Ltd in Australia during fiscal 2008.

The Company's main focus is on Asian region where the demand for pre-university and higher education is not yet addressed. NVT fully understands the world's learning needs and it constantly adapts itself in order to address the the changing demands of the international environment.

Navitas History

The Company made its debut on the Australian Stock Exchange on 15th December, 2004 as IBT Education. It was renamed to Navitas (NVT) on 20 November, 2007. The Company developed its business model in the early 1990s. Its first college was opened in Perth in 1994, in collaboration with Edith Cowan University.

Navitas (NVT) Products and Services

  • Pre-university and university education programmes

Navitas (NVT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Navitas Head Office
Level 2, Kirin Centre, 15 Ogilvie Road
Applecross, WA, Australia, 6153
Phone: (08) 9314 9600
Fax: 08) 9314 9699

Navitas Subsidiaries

ACL

Other Navitas Details

Navitas Year Established: 2004
ACN: 109 613 309
D-U-N-S: 752644026
ABN: 69109613309
Previous Company Names: IBT Education Limited

Navitas (NVT) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 15 June, 2009 - 06:12

As a shareholder I am

As a shareholder I am surprised that Navitas seems to be moving into high volume low margin business based on Government programs such as LLN, am I missing something as this contract seems to be fixed price.