Monadelphous Group (MND)

Shares / Stock Code

MND

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Monadelphous Group (MND) is a specialist provider of diverse engineering construction, maintenance and industrial services in the resources, energy and infrastructure sectors. MND listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on March 28, 1991. Its key offices are based in Perth, Brisbane and Adelaide. MND focuses its development activities through four divisions: Engineering Construction, Maintenance and Industrial Services, Electrical and Instrumentation Services and Skystar Airport Services. Engineering Construction division is engaged in the provision of multi-disciplinary project management and construction services. It also caters services relating to fabrication and installation of structural steel, tankage, mechanical and process equipment and piping. Maintenance and Industrial Services division specialises in mechanical and electrical maintenance services, together with fixed and mobile plant maintenance, shutdown planning and minor capital works. Electrical and Instrumentation Services division is engaged in providing electrical and instrumentation installation, communication and construction services in Australia. Skystar Airport Services division caters airport ground handling and logistics services. Since its listing in 1987, the Company has been enjoying a steady growth in terms of revenue, profit and earnings. In 2007 the Company generated record sales revenue of $963.7 million. The Company has a proven track record of delivering safe and reliable major multi-disciplinary construction projects together with providing quality maintenance and industrial services to customers in Australia. MND is a highly customer-focused Company providing leading edge solutions for a range of customer requirements.

Monadelphous Group History

Monadelphous Group has been engaged in the provision of engineering services to the mining sector for more than 30 years. The Company commenced operations in the early 70’s as Contract Engineering Associates (CEA), with a focus on providing general mechanical contracting services to the mining industry in Western Australia. The Company adopted “Monadelphous” as its trading name in the early 80’s. In 1980’s the Company diversified into Kalgoorlie, Queensland, New South Wales and New Zealand. By 1987 the Company’s annual sales had reached up to $35 million and it listed on the Perth Stock Exchange, on second board. Monadelphous Group listed on the ASX in 1991. Later in 1980’s the company faced severe financial crises and fell into receivership in late 1988. The Company regained its status in the early 90’s with the help of its current management team. MND acquired Murray Instrumentation and Electrical in May 2005. It completed the takeover of Ellavale Engineering in March 2007.

Monadelphous Group (MND) Products and Services

  • Engineering construction, maintenance and industrial services to the resources, energy and infrastructure sectors

Monadelphous Group Competitors

  • Leighton Holdings
  • Downer EDI
  • Transfield
  • United Group

Monadelphous Group (MND) Locations and Subsidiaries

Monadelphous Group Head Office
1-4 Sleat Road, Applecross
WA, Australia, 6153
Phone: (08) 9316 1255
Fax: (08) 9316 1950
Email: monadel@monadel.com.au

Monadelphous
Lot 111 Denman Rd Muswellbrook 2333
Ph: (02) 6543 2355 Fax: (02) 6542 5477

Monadelphous
4 Kolongo Cres Mt Isa 4825
Ph: (07) 4743 4600 Fax: (07) 4743 7622

Monadelphous
Level 5 301 Coronation Dr Milton 4064
Ph: (07) 3368 6700 Fax: (07) 3368 6777

Monadelphous
47 Benaraby Rd Gladstone 4680
Ph: (07) 4979 3344 Fax: (07) 4979 3331

Monadelphous
7 Charlton Rd Olympic Dam 5725
Ph: (08) 8671 0020 Fax: (08) 8671 0120

Monadelphous
Lot 45 Great Eastern Hwy Kalgoorlie 6430
Ph: (08) 9021 2111 Fax: (08) 9021 2133

Monadelphous
PO Box 145 Nhulunbuy 0881
Ph: (08) 8986 8800 Fax: (08) 8987 2557

Monadelphous
Muramats Rd Hudson Creek Berrimah 0828
Ph: (08) 8947 1671 Fax: (08) 8947 1679

Monadelphous Group Subsidiaries

Monadelphous Properties Pty Ltd
MIE-PNG Limited
MBF Workforce Pty Ltd
Skystar Airport Services NZ Pty Ltd
MI&E Holdings Pty Ltd
Skystar Airport Services Pty Ltd
Monadelphous Workforce Pty Ltd
Genco Pty Ltd
Skystar Airport Services Holdings Pty Ltd
Monadelphous Engineering Pty Ltd
Monadelphous Engineering Associates Pty Ltd - t/a Monadelphous

Trading Names

Monadelphous Group

Other Monadelphous Group Details

Monadelphous Group Year Established: 1974
ACN: 008 988 547
D-U-N-S: 758143812
ABN: 28008988547
Previous Company Names: Monadelphous Corporation (Holdings) Pty Ltd

Monadelphous Group (MND) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 15 December, 2008 - 05:36

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!