Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust (MRZ)

Shares / Stock Code

MRZ

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust (MRZ) also called MREIT is a leading diversified property trust with a focus on domestic properties. The Trust sources its revenue mainly from a direct property portfolio and it holds interests in commercial, retail, industrial and hotel properties. As at 30 June 2008, Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust held assets of around $1.48 billion. The Trust mainly invests in a portfolio of Australian rental properties, equities, mortgages, listed property trusts, cash and deposits. MRIEIT has 49% equity investment along with NRMA in Travelodge which allows it to gain access to the hotel sector. MRZ listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 16th December, 1993.

MRZ’s Retail segment is used for the accommodation for retail outlets. Its Commercial segment includes office administration. Its Industrial segment involves accommodation for factories and other industrial use. Its hotels segment includes hotel accommodation, and other. On 18 September, 2007, MREIT acquired Mirvac Industrial Fund and the Mirvac Retail Portfolio, unlisted property funds, with Mirvac Funds Management Limited responsible for managing them. MRZ has a traditional mean of sourcing non-transaction-based recurring rental earnings which provides it with comparatively less risk exposure when it comes to transactional-based income. MRZ makes investments in high quality domestic properties to ensure steady income streams for Investors via active portfolio management.

Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust History

MRZ floated on the ASX in 1996 under the name Tyndall Meridian Trust. In 2001, James Fielding Group took over the Trust and changed its name. In 2005, James Fielding Group formed a merger with Mirvac Group, which is now the fund manager for the Trust, providing property services to it. Its present name became effective on 20 February 2007 when it was renamed from JF Meridian Trust.

Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust (MRZ) Products and Services

  • Commercial, industrial and retail investment properties

Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust (MRZ) Locations and Subsidiaries

Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust Head Office
Level 26, 60 Margaret Street,
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9080 8000
Fax: (02) 9080 8174

Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust Subsidiaries

JF Property Trust
Meridian Investment Trust No 5
Meridian Investment Trust No 4
Meridian Investment Trust No 2
Meridian Investment Trust No 1
Meridian Investment Trust No 6
Meridian Investment Trust No 3

Trading Names

Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust

Other Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust Details

Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust Year Established: 1991
ARBN: 089 535 526
D-U-N-S: 740981774
ABN: 70874791101
Previous Company Names: Meridian Investment Trust; Tyndall Meridian Trust; JF Meridian Trust

Mirvac Real Estate Investment Trust (MRZ) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 15 May, 2009 - 21:59

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!