Mirvac Industrial Trust (MIX)

Shares / Stock Code

MIX

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Mirvac Industrial Trust (MIX) is a property investment trust operating solely within the United States. The trust has approximately $886.6M assets under management and it operates a portfolio of 76 industrial properties situated adjacent to the Greater Chicago region. At June 30, 2008, MIX held an average weighted lease term of area of 3.9 years. Mirvac Industrial Trust listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 20 May, 2005. During fiscal 2008 the Company completed the acquisition of 1880 Country Farm Road. During the fiscal year ended 30 June, 2008, 14 new leases with an average lease term of 4.5 years, and 35 lease renewals with an average lease expiry of 3.9 years in excess of 2.6 million square feet (241,763 square meters) were executed by the Trust. During fiscal 2008, the Company also divested its three non-core assets and one parcel of non-core land. The Trust holds a 95% interest in the portfolio from CentrePoint Properties Trust. The Trust also has a joint venture with it.

Mirvac Industrial Trust History

James Fielding provides property funds management services for the Mirvac Group (MG). MG is a diverse property group principally engaged in the property investment, development, funds management, property management and hotel management. JF manages a variety of funds in the market ranging from mortgage funds to unlisted infrastructure funds. The fund listed on the ASX on 20 May 2005 as JUI. It adopted its present name Mirvac Industrial Trust (MIX) on 29 September 2006.

Mirvac Industrial Trust (MIX) Products and Services

  • Industrial real estate

Mirvac Industrial Trust (MIX) Locations and Subsidiaries

Mirvac Industrial Trust Head Office
Mirvac Funds Management Limited
Level 26, 60 Margaret Street
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9080 8000
Fax: (02) 9080 8174
Email: enquiries_mfml@mirvac.com.au

Other Mirvac Industrial Trust Details

Mirvac Industrial Trust Year Established: 2005
ACN: 113 489 624
D-U-N-S: 754032274
Previous Company Names: JF US Industrial Trust

Mirvac Industrial Trust (MIX) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 14 December, 2008 - 04:23

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!