Mirrabooka Investments (MIR)

Shares / Stock Code

MIR

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Mirrabooka Investment (MIR) is an investment company. The Company invests in a portfolio of listed small to medium sized companies across Australia and New Zealand. MIR mainly focuses those companies that fall outside the S&P/ASX 50 Index, by market capitalisation. MIR listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 28th June, 2001. As of June 30, 2008, the Company made investments across a range of sectors including energy, materials, industrials, consumer discretionary, consumer staples, healthcare, financials, real estate, information technology and utilities. The Company held a portfolio of $254 million, including cash of $39.2 million, as at 30 June 2008. Mirrabooka Investment is committed to provide long-term growth and attractive dividend returns to shareholders by making investments in those small and medium sized companies that have comparatively low price earnings ratios, strong growth potential and high dividend yields. MIR actively manages its portfolio, with around 50 to 80 stocks in its portfolio depending on their fit with its investment goals and the desired concentration of risk within the portfolio. MIR’s access to lines of credit allows gearing of its balance sheet on limited basis when appropriate investment returns are available. The Company also utilises options written against its portfolio to derive additional income, although this activity is naturally restricted due to the lack of availability of option markets for most of the shares held within its portfolio.

Mirrabooka Investments History

Mirrabooka Investments was founded in 1999. It made its debut on the ASX on 28 June 2001 with a mandate to make investments in small and medium capitalisation stocks listed on the Australian and New Zealand Stock Exchanges.

Mirrabooka Investments (MIR) Products and Services

  • Investment in small and medium sized companies

Mirrabooka Investments (MIR) Locations and Subsidiaries

Mirrabooka Investments Head Office
Level 21, 101 Collins Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: 03 9650 9911
Fax: 03 9650 9100
Email: invest@mirra.com.au

Trading Names

Mirrabooka Investments Ltd

Other Mirrabooka Investments Details

Mirrabooka Investments Year Established: 1998
ACN: 085 290 928
D-U-N-S: 755739752
ABN: 31085290928
Previous Company Names: Mirrabooka Investments Pty Ltd

Mirrabooka Investments (MIR) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 1 February, 2009 - 04:33

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!