Milton Corporation (MLT)

Shares / Stock Code

MLT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Milton Corporation (MLT) is an investment company that makes investments in marketable securities, equities, trusts, fixed interest and real property. MLT normally makes long term investments in companies and trusts. Milton listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 17 April, 1962. MLT’s top 10 investments portfolio as of June 30, 2008, comprised of Westpac Banking Corporation; Commonwealth Bank; National Australia Bank; Wesfarmers; BHP Billiton; Bank of Queensland; Choiseul Investments; Washington H Soul Pattinson; St George Bank, and Bendigo & Adelaide Bank. In June 2007, Milton completed the acquisition of Echo Hills Pty Limited. The Company completed the acquisition of an unlisted investment company in August 2007. Milton seeks to make investments in a portfolio of well managed companies and trusts that have a profitable history record and that can offer increased dividends. Milton provides shareholders with an opportunity to obtain an interest in a range of ASX listed companies by investing in it. Milton Corporation reinvests the capital profits in order to maximise the shareholder’s wealth.

Milton Corporation History

The Company was incorporated in November 1938 as Milton Investment Ltd. It made its debut on the then Sydney Stock Exchange in 1958. The Company changed its name to Milton Corporation in 1969. In July 1998 Milton formed a merger with Chatham Inv. Co Ltd, Matine Ltd and Milkirk Investment Co Ltd. In December 2001 MLT acquired Cambooya Inv. Ltd. During mid to late 2002, MLT completed the acquisition of two small unlisted investment companies, JPH Pty Ltd and Perry Securities Pty Ltd.

Milton Corporation (MLT) Products and Services

  • Investment and financial management

Milton Corporation Competitors

  • Djerriwarrh Investments Limited
  • Argo Investments Limited
  • Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited

Milton Corporation (MLT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Milton Corporation Head Office
Level 2, 50 Pitt Street, Sydney
NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9233 4166
Fax: (02) 9221 5317
Email: general@milton.com.au

Milton Corporation Subsidiaries

Matine Limited
United Underwriters Pty Ltd
Incorporated Nominees Pty Ltd
County & Federal Holdings Ltd
Milkirk Investment Co Limited
Chatham Investment Co Pty Limited
85 Spring Street Properties Pty Ltd
Betanco Pty
Milbet Pty Limited

Other Milton Corporation Details

Milton Corporation Year Established: 1938
ACN: 000 041 421
D-U-N-S: 750507139
ABN: 18000041421
Previous Company Names: Milton Investments Limited

Milton Corporation (MLT) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 3 March, 2009 - 07:19

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!