Meridian Minerals (MII)

Shares / Stock Code

MII

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Meridian Minerals (MII) is a diversified resources company. Its exploration projects comprise Lachlan Fold Belt and Thomson Terrane projects in New South Wales and the Gawler Craton project in South Australia. Meridian Minerals listed on the ASX (Australian Stock Exchange) on December 18, 2007 and it is based in Queensland.

The Company is also searching for advanced gold or gold-copper projects to complement its existing projects. Its goal is to acquire an advanced pre-production production in near future apart from focusing on exploration. As a part of this plan Meridian Minerals is currently engaged in completing a due diligence program for acquiring a Zinc-Lead project located in north-western Western Australia. The Company’s strategy is to build an exploration portfolio which can provide it with a pipeline of drill ready targets, maximise tenements covering freehold land to speed up exploration and maintain the risk/reward equation between brownfield and greenfield projects. MII’s initial focus for acquiring exploration projects is in brownfield areas within World Class Mineral Terranes particularly in the previously under-explored highly mineralised regions.

The Company’s Board and Management team has wide experience in the resource sector with a proven track record in the fields of discovery, development and financing of mineral resource projects. Their recent successes include the Boseto Copper Project (Discovery Metals) in Botswana and the Cerro Negro Gold Project (Andean Resources) in southern Argentina. Meridian Minerals aims to become a leading explorer and developer in Australia. It seeks to create value for its shareholders by effectively and efficiently exploring the prospective development opportunities in the mineral resource industry.

Meridian Minerals History

Meridian Minerals commenced operations in late 2007 as a junior explorer and miner, initially focused on gold and gold-copper projects. The Company built its portfolio through agreements with Teck Cominco Australia Pty Ltd and Mithril Resources Limited. In July 2008 Bellevue Resources, an Australian tin and base metals explorer purchased the Company. The combined assets of both companies resulted in a strong pipeline of gold and base metal projects in New South Wales, Queensland and South Australia, including 23 highly potential tenements totaling around 10,000 km. Bellevue Resources' name was reverted to Meridian Minerals Limited in December 2008 with its ASX symbol changed from BVE to MII.

Meridian Minerals (MII) Products and Services

  • Tin and base metals exploration

Meridian Minerals (MII) Locations and Subsidiaries

Meridian Minerals Head Office
Unit F6, The Precinct, 12 Browning Street
West End, QLD, Australia, 4101
Phone: 07 3844 6444
Fax: 07 3844 6555
Email: info@meridianminerals.com.au

Other Meridian Minerals Details

Meridian Minerals Year Established: 2007
ACN: 125 277 634
D-U-N-S: 756026725
ABN: 93125277634
Previous Company Names: Bellevue Resources Limited

Meridian Minerals (MII) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 11 August, 2009 - 07:32

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!