McPherson's (MCP)

Shares / Stock Code

MCP

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

McPherson's (MCP) is in the business of manufacturing and distribution of household consumer products and book and commercial printing. MCP is a leading book and commercial printer in Australia and a global distributor of established brands names such as Crown, Wiltshire and Grosvenor. MCP listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 30 June, 1962. The Company is engaged in the marketing and trade with the Australasian, European, North American and Asian markets through its branch offices. MCP is organised into two separate business divisions comprising consumer products, operating in Australia, New Zealand and Asia, and book and commercial printing. The consumer products segment is engaged in the distribution and marketing of kitchenware, glassware and beauty products. Its products range include kitchen knives, scissors, cutlery, kitchen utensils, glassware, hair, beauty and personal care products, plastic bags, wraps, foils and other consumer related products. The consumer products offers a number of key brands which include Wiltshire, Grosvenor, Stanley Rogers, Strachan, Crown, Eterna, Ai-de-Chef, Manicare, Lady Jayne, Cameo, Multix, Home Living and Kids 'r' Cool. The printing segment focuses on books, commercial and directory printing. McPherson's Printing Group (MPG) is a leading Australian printing company, with two fully equipped, high-tech book and commercial printing facilities at Mulgrave and Maryborough in Victoria. It provides a variety of integrated products and services to publishers and commercial print users. The Company also caters an extensive range of premium quality commercial services in the areas of production and distribution of loose-leaf product, journals, newsletters and technical manuals.

McPherson's History

McPhersons was formed in 1860. It became floated on the ASX on 30 June 1962. Since then the Company is continuing growth through mergers and acquisitions. The Company completed the takeover of Australian Print Group in 2001. In 2004, MCP completed the sale of its telephone directory printing subsidiary to PMP.

McPherson's (MCP) Products and Services

  • Knives
  • Cutlery
  • Glassware
  • Bathroom products
  • Wraps and foils
  • Hair and personal care products
  • Books

McPherson's (MCP) Locations and Subsidiaries

McPherson's Head Office
5 Dunlop Road, Mulgrave
VIC, Australia, 3170
Phone: (03) 9566 3300
Fax: (03) 9574 9075
Email: addresssales@mcphersons.com.au

McPherson's Limited (McPherson's Consumer Products)
105 Vanessa St Kingsgrove 2208
Ph: (03) 9370 8000 Fax: (03) 9370 8090

McPherson's Limited (McPhersons Printing)
5-7 Dunlop Rd Mulgrave 3170
Ph: (03) 9566 3111

McPherson's Subsidiaries

McPherson's Hong Kong Limited
McPherson's Printing Pty Ltd - t/a McPherson's Printing Group
McPherson's Consumer Products Pty Ltd
Gnh Holdings Pty Ltd
718932 Pty Ltd
McPherson's America Inc - USA
Domenica Pty Ltd
Revlect Pty Ltd
Brand Equity International Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Mcphersons Limited
Mcpherson's Limited
Mcpherson's Housewares
Corporate Office

Other McPherson's Details

McPherson's Year Established: 1860
ACN: 004 068 419
D-U-N-S: 753181213
ABN: 98004068419
Previous Company Names: Mcpherson's Proprietary Limited

McPherson's (MCP) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 12 December, 2008 - 22:07

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!