MaxiTRANS Industries (MXI)

Shares / Stock Code

MXI

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

MaxiTRANS Industries (MXI) is engaged in the supply of road transport trailing equipment and solutions. Its principal activities incorporate the design, manufacturing, sale, service and repair of transport equipment and related spare parts; and rental and finance of new and used trailing equipment. MaxiTRANS listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 7 December, 1994. The Company focuses its development activities through three business divisions: sales of new trailer and tipper units; sales of parts and services, and other. The Company’s expansion strategy is focused on acquiring a number of other leading trailer brands in order to become the market leader in the supply of road transport equipment for the general freight, temperature controlled freight and bulk transport market segments. The Company has assembled a portfolio of major tailor brands including Hamelex White, Lusty EMS and Peki and the Colrain parts business. MaxiTRANS is a leading supplier of repair and service support to the Australasian transport industry together with being a major supplier of parts. The Company’s customer base includes a number of industries such as Transport and Logistics, Fresh Produce, Food and Beverage, Building and Construction, Agriculture and Natural Resources. MaxiTRANS is committed to provide the best possible innovative road transport services to its customers by focusing on the supply of carefully engineered, quality trailers.

MaxiTRANS Industries History

In 1998, Maxi-cube, an ASX listed company acquired Freighter Industries to create a group which was later renamed to MaxiTRANS Industries Ltd. In 1998, the Company acquired Coonara wood heaters. MXI disposed of Coonara in 2002. The company diversified into Australia, New Zealand and China by acquiring several other road transport related groups. Maxitrans completed the acquisition of Lusty EMS in 2003 and HamelexWhite in 2004, and entered into the tipper manufacturing business. In 2004 MXI entered into Parts joint venture with Colrain and launched a new manufacturing plant for Lusty EMS at Richlands, Brisbane. In 2005, it completed the acquisition of certain assets in Peki. The Company acquired the rest 30% of the shares in Colrain Pty Ltd in 2006.

MaxiTRANS Industries (MXI) Products and Services

  • Freighter trailers
  • Consumables and spares for most repair and maintenance work on trucks and trailers including brakes, oils, filters and cleaning products

MaxiTRANS Industries Competitors

  • Bradken (BKN)

MaxiTRANS Industries (MXI) Locations and Subsidiaries

MaxiTRANS Industries Head Office
346 Boundary Road, Derrimut
VIC, Australia, 3030
Phone: (03) 8368 1177
Fax: (03) 8368 1178

MaxiTRANS Industries Limited New Zealand

MaxiTRANS Industries Subsidiaries

Freighter Industries Pty Ltd
Coonara Australia Pty Ltd
Trenstech Research Pty Ltd
MaxiTRANS Australia Pty Ltd
TraileRentals Pty Ltd
A C N 060 246 415 Pty Ltd
A C N 084 230 973 Pty Ltd
Aranooc Pty Ltd
A.C.N. 060 246 415 Pty Ltd
MaxiTRANS Panels Pty Ltd
Blue Line Hire Pty Ltd
MaxiTRANS Industries (N.Z.) Pty Ltd
Maxi-Cube Australia Pty Ltd
MaxiTRANS Service & Spares Pty Ltd
MaxiTRANS Manufacturing Unit Trust
MaxiTRANS Property Holdings Pty Ltd
MaxiTRANS Manufacturing Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Maxitrans Industries Limited

Other MaxiTRANS Industries Details

MaxiTRANS Industries Year Established: 1987
ACN: 006 797 173
D-U-N-S: 753885425
ABN: 58006797173
Previous Company Names: Maxi-Cube Limited

MaxiTRANS Industries (MXI) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 6 January, 2009 - 02:54

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!