Macmin Silver (MMN)

Shares / Stock Code

MMN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Macmin Silver (MMN) is a mining and mineral exploration company, searching for gold, silver and other base metals, principally focused on the exploration and development of silver deposits in Queensland, Australia. The Company is engaged in the development, start-up commissioning and production at its flagship project, the Twin Hills silver deposit, an open-cut heap leach operation situated near Texas, Queensland. Macmin Silver listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 16 December, 1993. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2008, the Company’s exploration activities were focused mainly on Mt Gunyan Prospect in the Texas District, Queensland and at Tally Ho in the Mackay District, Queensland. At Mt Gunyan, the Company completed the drilling of 10 rotary/percussion holes which totaled 600 meters and 14 diamond core holes which totaled 1,715 meters. MMN is also undertaking a 3,000 meters reverse circulation drilling program at Tally Ho which is in progress. Macmin owns 40% of the New Guinea Gold Corporation and it holds equity investments in small Australian explorers Malachite Resources NL and TasGold Ltd. The Company also holds copper investments and environmental interests. Macmin seeks to explore new silver opportunities in under-explored regions of Queensland as well as continuing its own active projects.

Macmin Silver (MMN) Products and Services

  • Exploration and development of silver

Macmin Silver Competitors

  • Jabiru Metals (JBL)

Macmin Silver (MMN) Locations and Subsidiaries

Macmin Silver Head Office
Level 1, 94 Bundall Road
Bundall, QLD, Australia, 9726
Phone: (07) 5592 2274
Fax: (07) 5592 2275
Email: info@macmin.com.au

Macmin Silver Subsidiaries

Texas Silver Mines Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Macmin Silver Ltd

Other Macmin Silver Details

Macmin Silver Year Established: 1992
ACN: 056 776 160
D-U-N-S: 754215119
ABN: 53056776160
Previous Company Names: Macmin Ltd; Macmin N.L.; Mac Mining N.L.

Macmin Silver (MMN) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 2 March, 2009 - 06:16

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!