Little World Beverages (LWB)

Shares / Stock Code

LWB

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

ax

Little World Beverages Limited (LWB) is a company engaged in the supply of food beverages, alcoholic beverages and tobacco. The principal activities of Little World Beverages Limited includes brewery and packaging facility operation as well as the sale of packaged and draught beer in the national and international market. LWB was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 10th of November, 2005. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $26 million. Its headquarters is located in Fremantle, Western Australia and to date; around 50 people are employed in the company.

Little World Beverages Limited brews its beverages for the Australian market through its subsidiary, Little Creatures Brewing. LWB makes the line of craft beers of Little Creatures. Included in the company's brands are The Amber Rogers beer, Little Creature Pale Ale and Little Creatures Pilsner. Little World Beverages Limited also exports beer to UK and New Zealand. It also has represents its sales directly in New South Wales, Western Australia, Queensland, South Australia and Victoria.

Little World Beverages Company History

Little Creatures Brewing signed a contract to rent a place in order to launch its distribution and packaging activities in 2005. Little Green Steps branch of Little World Beverages went into a conditional contract with Serpentine/Jarrahdale Council to buy 5 hectares of land in 2006. Bright Ale beer was introduced by Little Creatures. The company received trophy for Champion Australasian Brewery in the Australian International Beer Awards in 2006.

Aspall cider began to be distributed in Australia by the company in March 2007. Aspall was founded in the UK as the oldest direct lineage maker of cider. LWB signed a five year agreement with Phil Sexton, one of Little Creatures Brewing's founding partners in June 2007.

Healesville Property Lot 2/316-336 located in Maroondah Highway, Victoria in July 2007 was taken by the company. Jason Marinko withdrew from his post as Chief Executive Officer of LWB in August 2007.

Little World Beverages (LWB) Products and Services

Little World Beverages (LWB) is a producer of premium beer beverages.

  • Little Creatures Bright Ale
  • Little Creatures Pale Ale
  • Little Creatures Pilsner
  • Rogers

Little World Beverages Competitors

  • Brewtopia
  • Foster's Group
  • Lion Nathan

Little World Beverages (LWB) Locations and Subsidiaries

Little World Beverages Head Office
40 Mews Rd
Fremantle WA 6160
Phone: (08) 9430 5155
Fax: (08) 9430 5640

Little World Beverages Subsidiaries

Little Creatures Brewing

Other Little World Beverages Details

Little World Beverages Year Established: 1999
ACN: 081 128 225
D-U-N-S: 744151395
ABN: 25081128225
Previous Company Names:Lcb Holdings Pty Ltd

Little World Beverages (LWB) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 22 July, 2008 - 12:16