Lion Selection (LST)

Shares / Stock Code

LST

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Lion Selection (LST) is an investment company with a focus on resources sector. The Company invests in a portfolio of mining and exploration companies in Australia. It is also focused on the exploration, development and mining of gold in Australia, Africa and South East Asia. Lion Selection listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on April 17, 2007. The Company holds a 30% joint venture interest in the Queensland-based Cracow Gold Mine. The gold production of the Lion Selection, during the fiscal year ended July 31, 2008 amounted to 109,830 ounces of gold. Lion Manager Pty Ltd is the manger of Lion Selection. Lion intends to become a diversified mining company by investing in a portfolio of first class emerging resource companies, which in turn will allow the Company to make larger investments thus providing capital growth and cash yield. The Company offers venture capital to carefully chosen mining and exploration companies which hold a successful track record of development projects with exceptional management. The Company is committed to maximise the value for its shareholders via capital growth and cash flow.

Lion Selection History

Lion Selection Group Limited (LSG) was the predecessor to Lion Selection Limited. It floated on the ASX on 24th July 1997 and raised A$100 million through an IPO. LSG was created with a focus on providing equity capital and several other management related services to carefully selected Small and Medium Enterprises, in accordance with the terms of the Pooled Development Fund (PDF) Scheme. In May 2004, AuSelect Limited listed on the ASX as an independent entity, following an IPO raising $50 million. AuSelect Limited was the 100% owned subsidiary of LSG and it listed on ASX, with a purpose of investing mainly in those situations where Lion has no opportunity for investment due to PDF restrictions. In 2006 AuSelect acquired Sedimentary Holdings NL. Sedimentary held a 30% interest in the Cracow Gold Mine. In April 2007 LSG formed a merger with AuSelect to become a larger, more active company. Lion now operates as an independent entity having no PDF restrictions on investments. The Company focuses on a future development strategy of expanding its investment and operations divisions.

Lion Selection (LST) Products and Services

  • Investment in junior mining and exploration companies

Lion Selection (LST) Locations and Subsidiaries

Lion Selection Head Office
Level 4, 15 Queen Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: (03) 9614 8008
Fax: (03) 9614 8009

Lion Selection Subsidiaries

Lion Selection Group Limited
AuSelect Limited
Sedimentary Holdings Ltd
Sedgold Pty Ltd
Fernyside Pty Ltd
Nebo Pty Ltd
AFL Management Limited

Other Lion Selection Details

Lion Selection Year Established: 2007
ACN: 123 217 112
ABN: 53 123 217 112
Previous Company Names: New Lion Limited

Lion Selection (LST) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 21 November, 2008 - 01:56

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!