Leighton Holdings (LEI)

Shares / Stock Code

LEI

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Leighton Holdings (LEI) is known as the parent company of a group consisted of Thiess, Leighton Contractors, Leighton Asia (Northern), Leighton Asia (Southern), John Holland and Leighton Properties, which all focus on project development as well as contracting businesses with activities including facilities management , operations and maintenance, environmental services, contract mining and engineering and building construction. The company’s headquarter can be found in St. Leonards, Australia.

The different companies that are a part of the Leighton group specialize in different areas of expertise on engineering and constructions, the Leighton Asia (Northern) have the activities encompassed in Asian countries like the Philippines, China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia. On the other hand, the Southern counterpart of Leighton Asia services Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Sri Lanka and India. Leighton Asia on both the North and South provides construction and engineering services to their clients as well. All the members of the company are led by the Chief Executive Officer on Executive Board, Wallace MacArthur King.

The major competitors of the company, Leighton Holdings Limited (LEI) are Bilfinger Berger AG, Bechtel Group, Inc. and Bouygues S.A.; even with the competitors, the company showed good company recorded revenues with the total of AUD$10,011.3 million that is in approximation of $8,497.7 million during the 2007 fiscal year end in June. A 17.5% increase was shown over the past year 2006. The profit net was AUD$450 million that reflects an approximate amount of $832 million in the year 2007 fiscal year with 63% increase over 2006.

Leighton Holdings Company History

Stanley Leighton is the founder of Leighton Company. It was founded in 1949. Leighton, focusing on building a reputation for itself achieved it for being involved in major housing projects and businesses on Sydney. One achievement that helped Leighton build its own reputation better is to becoming first of the private firms to do business on the state government operations in Victoria. All of this happened from 1949 until 1962. The company became a public company in Melbourne Stock Exchange for following the formation from the Leighton Contractors.

Leighton company began to strengthen their presence by expanding their offices to Sydney and Brisbane. This growth all happened between the late 60s and 70s. They were listed with the Sydney, Perth and Melbourne Stock Exchanges for changing their name into Leighton Holdings. After being listed to the Melbourne Stock Exchanges, they became the primary operating subsidiary based in Sydney.

Expanding their portfolios, their major shareholder was HOCHTIEF which brought Thiess and Leighton as one group in 1983. The company's involvement to the US has ended due to the selling of Green Holdings in the year 1993. In 2000, 70% of the Australian projects were purchased by Leighton.

In 2004 a merging happened between the James Fielding Group and Leighton. Leighton took 50% of James Fielding Infrastructure, a company which James Fielding Group owns.

Leighton Holdings (LEI) Products and Services

  • Telecommunications
  • Engineering and Infrastructure
  • Mining and Resources (Contract mining)
  • Building and Property development and construction
  • Environmental services
  • Facilities management

Leighton Holdings Limited Competitors

  • Bechtel Group, Inc.
  • Bouygues S.A.
  • Bilfinger Berger AG

Leighton Holdings (LEI) Locations and Subsidiaries

Leighton Holdings Limited Headquarters
472 Pacific Highway
ST LEONARDS
NSW 2065
Phone: (02) 9925 6666
Fax: (02) 9925 6005

Leighton Holdings Limited Subsidiaries

Leighton Property Development Pty Ltd
Leighton Office Trust
Vina Leighton Limited
Hunter Valley Earthmoving Co Pty Ltd
Thiess Contractors (NZ) Limited
Leighton Parking Pty Ltd
Leighton Contractors (Philippines) Inc
Multicon Engineering Pty Ltd
Vytel Pty Ltd
Leighton Funds Management Pty Ltd
PT John Holland Constructions Indonesia
Leighton Finance Limited
Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
Thiess Peru SA
Leighton Admin Services Pty Ltd
Visionstream Australia Pty Ltd
Leighton Asia Limited
P T Thiess Contractors Indonesia - Indonesia
Leighton Contractors (Asia) Limited
Yifta Pty Ltd
Leighton Staff Shares Pty Ltd
Thai Leighton Limited
Leighton Properties Pty Ltd
Leighton Properties (Brisbane) Pty Ltd
PT Thiess Contractors Indonesia
Vytel Asia Ltd
Ausindo Holdings Pte Ltd
Thiess (PNG) Pty Ltd
Thiess Contractors International Pty Ltd
Leighton Superannuation Pty Ltd
Adelaide Terrace Investments Pty Ltd
Leighton Contractors (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
Technical Resources Pty Ltd
Vytel Admin Pty Limited
Thiess Pty Ltd
BOS Australia Pty Ltd
Ridgewood Development Pty Ltd
Broad Construction Services (QLD) Pty Ltd
Visionstream Pty Ltd

Other Leighton Holdings Limited Details

Leighton Holdings Limited Year Established: 1971
ACN: 004 482 982
D-U-N-S: 750855918
ABN: 57004482982
Previous Company Names: Leighton Contractors Limited

Leighton Holdings (LEI) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 5 June, 2008 - 22:05

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!