K&S Corporation (KSC)

Shares / Stock Code

KSC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

K&S Corporation (KSC) is a provider of truck freight transportation and logistics and warehousing services, with operations in Australia and New Zealand. Its services mainly consist of transport and logistics, contract management, wharf, local and interstate cartage, warehousing and distribution, and fuel distribution. KSC listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 25th of August, 1971. The Company is based in Mount Gambier, South Australia.

KSC has two main operating divisions: Transport and Fuel. Its transport division includes transportation and logistical services. Its fuel division supplies fuel to fishing, farming and retail customers within the south east of South Australia. KSC through its supply chain solutions is providing road, rail and sea linehaul services, local transport services, warehousing services, and sophisticated reporting services. The Company is engaged the provision of full truckload, break bulk, logs and woodchip cartage, cartage of dairy products and paper products across New Zealand through its K&S New Zealand division.

Today K&S Corporation has established itself as a true multi modal service providing company with a geographic and functional coverage. KSC has been delivering transportation and logistics services to Australian industry for over 55 years. The Company supports National Vehicle Accreditation Pilot Scheme. KSC is the operator of one of the largest company owned fleets in Australia. It manages more than 160,000 square metres of warehousing including a broad range of rail and sea containers.

K&S Corporation History

Reid Bros Holdings was originally the holding company for a timber mill and manufacturer and it was formed in South Australia in 1955. It diversified into the rail market during 1967 and became floated on the Australian Stock Exchange in August 1971. In 1972 AA Scott and Softwood Holdings acquired the business. In 1988, the Company was renamed to Scott Corporation, and it acquired the Kain & Shelton Transport group. It carried out further acquisitions in the following years. In 1998, the company changed its name to KSC. The Company expanded into Central Queensland in 2000 through the acquisition of the FH Transport, Brisbane which also gave it access to the Port of Brisbane via the Fisherman Islands facility. K&S acquired the business of Stepnell Transport in 2001 and entered into the New Zealand market during 2002. In late 2003 KSC completed the acquisition of Cochrane's Transport based in New Zealand. It took over the DTM Business Logistics in 2006.

K&S Corporation (KSC) Products and Services

  • National and local road freight
  • Freight forwarding
  • Project transport
  • Fuel transport
  • Bulk transport and warehousing

K&S Corporation Competitors

  • Wridgways Australia Limited (WWA)

K&S Corporation (KSC) Locations and Subsidiaries

K&S Corporation Head Office
141-147 Jubilee Highway West,
Mount Gambier, SA, Australia, 5290
Phone: (08) 8721 1700
Fax: (08) 8721 1799

K&S Corporation Limited (Corporate Office)
Cnr Boundary Rd & Palmers Rd Truganina 3029
Ph: (03) 8744 3500 Fax: (03) 8744 3599

K&S Corporation Subsidiaries

K&S Logistics Pty Ltd
Kain & Shelton Pty Ltd
Kain & Shelton (Agencies) Proprietary Limited - t/a K & S Fuels; K and S Ampol; Kain & Shelton Agencies
K&S Integrated Distribution Pty Ltd
K&S Transport Management Pty Ltd
K&S Freighters Pty Ltd
K&S Group Pty Ltd
K&S Group Administrative Services Pty Ltd
Blakistons-Gibb Pty Ltd
DTM Holdings Pty Ltd
DTM Holdings (No 2) Pty Ltd
DTM Pty Limited - t/a DTM Business Logistics
Reid Bros Pty Ltd
Alento Pty Ltd
Cochrane's Transport Limited
K&S Freighters Limited

Other K&S Corporation Details

K&S Corporation Year Established: 1955
ACN: 007 561 837
D-U-N-S: 756420519
ABN: 67007561837
Previous Company Names: Scott Corporation Limited; Reid Bros Holdings Limited

K&S Corporation (KSC) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 19 April, 2009 - 06:12

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!