Kresta Holdings (KRS)

Shares / Stock Code

KRS

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Kresta Holdings (KRS) is a manufacturer, distributor and retailer of window treatments and components. Kresta operates a number of manufacturing plants including textile weaving and coating, plastic components and the fabrication of timber, fabric and aluminium venetians, curtains and vertical blinds. The Company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on August 9, 1971. KRS operates four key brands: Kresta Blinds, Vista Window Coverings and Bargain Home Warehouse and Choice Home Security. The Company’s Retail outlets and agents sell blinds, curtains and soft furnishings. Kresta through its commercial outlets is engaged in the sale of KRS products to large projects and commercial properties. The Company operates a separate division Sharatan which includes the wholesale of KRS manufactured and imported products. Sharatan supplies an extensive range of blind fabrics and components to the wholesale market and it operates an export division that focuses on the sale of Sharatan products in South East Asia and in the United States. The Company enjoys a strong brand presence in the domestic market.

Kresta Holdings (KRS) Products and Services

  • Curtains
  • Blinds
  • Fabrics
  • Roller shutters
  • Security screens
  • Security doors

Kresta Holdings Competitors

  • Accent
  • Apollo

Kresta Holdings (KRS) Locations and Subsidiaries

Kresta Holdings Head Office
389 Victoria Road, Malaga
WA, Australia, 6090
Phone: (08) 9249 0777
Fax: (08) 9249 7923
Email: info@kresta.com.au

Kresta Holdings Subsidiaries

Twilight Sun Pty Ltd
Sharatan Pty Ltd
Sandelle Pty Ltd
Blind Wholesalers, Distributors & Manufacturers Pty Ltd
Finmar Pty Ltd
Kresta Blinds Ltd
Kresta Blinds International Pty Ltd
Kresta Blinds (Holdings) Pty Ltd
Kedena Holdings Pty Ltd
Mardo International Pty Ltd
Mardo Australia Pty Ltd - t/a MARDO AUSTRALIA PTY LTD

Trading Names

Kresta Holdings Ltd

Other Kresta Holdings Details

Kresta Holdings Year Established: 1955
ACN: 008 675 803
D-U-N-S: 757523659
ABN: 26008675803
Previous Company Names: VA Holdings Limited

Kresta Holdings (KRS) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 16 February, 2009 - 04:08

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!