Kingsgate Consolidated (KCN)

Shares / Stock Code

KCN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Kingsgate Consolidated (KCN) is a mining and exploration company principally focused on Gold. The Company's mining operations are held in Thailand, with mineral exploration activities held in Australia, Thailand, Chile, Peru and Argentina. KCN listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 21st April, 1988. The principal asset of the Company is Chatree gold mine, in central Thailand. Chatree is low cost operating mine, situated 280 km to the north of Bangkok. Kingsgate has around 1,200 square kilometres of exploration tenements in this area. Kingsgate manages operations of Chatree gold mine through its 100% owned subsidiary, Akara mining limited. Kingsgate Consolidated has 48% shareholding in Akara. KCN carried out construction activities at Chatree Gold Mine between December 2000 and October 2001, with production started on 27 November 2001. As at April 30, 2007, the Company’s Ore Reserves amounted to 1.6 million ounces of gold, with mineral resources amounted to 3.4 million ounces of gold and 30 million ounces of silver. During fiscal 2008, Chaitree produced around 74,137 ounces of gold and approximately 232,039 ounces of silver at a total production cost of US$556 per ounce. The low cost operations and high productivity of Chatree's has enabled the Company to achieve strong financial position.

Kingsgate Consolidated History

Kingsgate Consolidated floated on the Australian Stock Exchange in April 1988. KCN carried out the construction activities at Chatree Gold Mine from December 2000 to October 2001 with commissioning in November 2001. On 27 November 2001, the mine started commercial scale production. In December 2003, the Company completed the expansion of the Chatree plant. KCN's exploration activities in Thailand resulted in the greenfields identification of the Chatree gold deposit.

Kingsgate Consolidated (KCN) Products and Services

  • Gold

Kingsgate Consolidated (KCN) Locations and Subsidiaries

Kingsgate Consolidated Head Office
Suite 801, Level 8, 14 Martin Place
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: 02 8256 4800
Fax: 02 8256 4810
Email: info@kingsgate.com.au

Kingsgate Consolidated Subsidiaries

Patron Limited
Issara Mining Limited
Naka Udsahakum Limited - Thailand
Akara Mining Ltd
Richaphum Limited - Thailand
Kingsgate Capital Pty Ltd

Trading Kingsgate Consolidated Names

Kingsgate Consolidated Limited

Other Kingsgate Consolidated Details

Kingsgate Consolidated Year Established: 1970
ACN: 000 837 472
D-U-N-S: 757509096
ABN: 42 000 837 472
Previous Company Names: Kingsgate Consolidated N.L., Kingsgate Consolidated Ltd, Kingsgate Mining & Exploration Co N.L.

Kingsgate Consolidated (KCN) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 15 November, 2008 - 00:38

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!