Just Group (JST)

Shares / Stock Code

JST

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Just Group (JST) is a clothing retailer company. The Company is a leading specialty clothing retailer that operates a number of retail fashion chains within the retail fashion markets in Australia and New Zealand. Just Group was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 7 May, 2004. On December 1970, the Company opened its first store in Chapel Street, Prahran (Melbourne). The Company's portfolio consists of seven brands including Just Jeans, Jay Jays, Peter Alexander, Portmans, Jacqui E, Dotti and Smiggle. JST operates over 810 stores across Australia and New Zealand and has approximately 6,000 employees. The Company changed its name to The Just Group in 2004, to reflect its expanded portfolio of brands. Just Kor Fashion Group Pty (Ltd) (Just Kor), a company jointly owned by Just Jeans Group Pty Ltd, a subsidiary of Just Group Limited and Pepkor Retail Limited, began trading in South Africa on March 01, 2007, with the Jay Jays business. The Company acquired Smiggle Pty Ltd on August 27, 2007.

The distinguishing factors for Just Group are its brand differentiation as each has a clearly-defined market segment and observes minimisation of fashion risk through diversification. It has a scaleable supply chain offering a platform for future expansion and finally its competitive advantage through rapid response to customer-demand patterns.

Just Group History

Just group (previously Just Jeans) was established by the Kimberley family in 1970. It opened its first store in Chapel St, Victoria. The Company had 100 stores by 1983. In 1990 the first Just Jeans store was opened in New Zealand. In 1993 it completed the acquirement of Jay Jays Jeans Warehouse (est.1973) and changed its name to Jay Jays. It acquired Jacqueline Eve (est.1950) in 1994 and renamed it to Jacqui E. It took over Peter Alexander Sleepwear (est. 1987) in the year 2000. The Company completed the acquisition of Portmans (est. 1946) on 2002. By that time the company had 600 stores.

In 2004 it was listed on the ASX and was renamed to The Just Group. It also acquired the Dotti (est. 1981) the same year and opened its first Peter Alexander retail store. In 2006, it opened its first Jay Jays store in South Africa. It acquired Smiggle (est. 2003) in 2007 and at present the company owns 850 stores.

Just Group (JST) Products and Services

Just Group (JST) is a clothes retailing group of companies.

  • Men's, women's and children's casual clothing and apparel

Just Group (JST) Locations and Subsidiaries

Just Group Head Office
658 Church St
Richmond VIC 3121
Phone: (03) 9420 0200
Fax: (03) 9426 0200
Email: justgroup@jjh.com.au

Just Group Subsidiaries

Jacqui E Pty Ltd
Just Jeans Pty Ltd
Jacqui E Pty Ltd
Old Favourites Blue Pty Ltd
Jacqueline-Eve (Retail) Pty Ltd - t/a Jacqui E
Portmans Pty Ltd
Jay Jays Trademark Pty Ltd
Just Jeans Pty Ltd
Jacqueline-Eve Fashions Pty Ltd
Sydleigh Pty Ltd

Other Just Group Details

Just Group Year Established: 1970
ACN: 096 911 410
D-U-N-S: 741469977
ABN: 97096911410
Previous Company Names:Just JJS Pty Ltd

Just Group (JST) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 5 July, 2008 - 15:57

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!