Jabiru Metals (JML)

Shares / Stock Code

JML

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Jabiru Metals (JML) is a growing base metals exploration Company principally focused on the exploration of copper, zinc, silver and gold with interests held in Jaguar, Teutonic Bore, and Lennon’s Find projects in the Pilbara region of Western Australia and Benambra project in north-eastern Victoria. Jabiru Metals is the sole owner of the entire Jaguar copper-zincsilver mining operation located 60 kilometers north of Leonora as well as the Stockman copper-zinc-lead-silvergold project located 450 kilometers by road north-east of Melbourne. JML listed on the ASX on 10 January, 2000. The Company discovered Jaguar deposit, a world class VMS-style deposit, situated 4km south of the historic Teutonic Bore base metals mine in 2002. With an on-site 400,000tpa concentrator, Jaguar is expected to produce both zinc and copper concentrate, with annual metal production of 25,000 - 37,000 tonnes of zinc metal, 6,000 – 12,000 tonnes of copper metal and 580,000 ounces to more than 1 million ounces of silver during a period of 5-year mine life. Jabiru has plenty of exploration prospects both at Jaguar itself and within the surrounding region. The Teutonic Bore contains around 25,000 tonnes of stockpiles together with a recently defined Inferred Resource of 1.66 million tonnes at 3.9% zinc equivalent including stringer material in the feeder zone to the Teutonic Bore deposit. The Company has an off-take agreement in place with Oxiana Ltd for the export of zinc and copper from Jaguar with the Golden Grove concentrates through the Port of Geraldton. The Company is also seeking for further base metal exploration and production opportunities in Australia apart from its core assets at Jaguar and Teutonic Bore.

Jabiru Metals History

The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in January 2000. In 1997, Jabiru completed the acquisition of the Teutonic Bore mining leases from Mount Isa Mines. The Company has also acquired the tenements around the Teutonic Bore spanning over an area of 40km by 5km. The Company entered into an agreement with Inmet on 24 November 2004, for the acquisition of their 65% interest held in the Teutonic Bore Project Area, giving JML the 100% ownership of the tenement.

Jabiru Metals (JML) Products and Services

  • Zinc
  • Copper
  • Gold
  • Silver

Jabiru Metals (JML) Locations and Subsidiaries

Jabiru Metals Head Office
Ground Floor, 1205 Hay Street
West Perth, WA, Australia, 6005
Phone: 08 9426 8300
Fax: 08 9426 8399
Email: info@jabirumetals.com.au

Other Jabiru Metals Details

Jabiru Metals Year Established: 1993
ACN: 060 620 751
D-U-N-S: 750132706
ABN: 51060620751
Previous Company Names: Pilbara Mines NL; Pilbara Mines Limited

Jabiru Metals (JML) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 18 December, 2008 - 18:27

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!