IRESS Market Technology (IRE)

Shares / Stock Code

IRE

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

IRESS Market Technology Limited (IRE) is an Australian based company engaged in the provision of trading, information, order management, compliance, financial planning systems, portfolio and related tools. Its principal operations and activities are held mainly in New Zealand, Canada and Australia. IRE was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 3rd of November 2000. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $91 million out of its issued capital of approximately $13 million. Its headquarters is located in Melbourne, Australia and to date; around 500 people are employed in the company. IRESS Market Technology Limited operates mainly in two business segments: wealth management services and information services.

The wealth management system of IRESS Market Technology Limited is engaged in the provision of financial planning systems as well as other related tools to professionals of wealth management. In this segment, IRE offers four main products: IRESS Funds Trading System, IRESS Order System, IRESS Risk Management System and IRESS Equity Trading System.

The information services segment of IRESS Market Technology Limited is engaged in the provision of trading, information, order management, portfolio, compliance and other related tools. The clients of the company are comprised participants in the Canadian equity markets as well as the domestic equity participants in Australia and New Zealand.

IRESS Market Technology Company History

IRESS Market Technology was primarily named as BridgeDFS when it was established in 1993. The company's product which is IRESS was first introduced in the Australian market in 1994. IRESS Market Technology became the company’s name in 2001 as an element of withdrawal from Bridge Information Systems.

100% of Xplan technology was bought for $5.1 million when IRESS Market Technology signed a contract in 2003. The company joined ITG Canada for a 50/50 % share in 2004.

IRESS Market Technology undertook an agreement with Reuters to blend two of their networks to generate order flow from Reuter’s equity derivatives customers and Reuter's equity to any client on the IRESS Order Systems network found in New Zealand and Australia in 2005.

IRESS Market Technology in unison with Boardroomradio agreed to work together in enhancing communication among listed companies, analysts and investors through providing IRESS subscribers free entrée to webcasts via Boardroomradio in February 2006. PlanTech was purchased by the company through its software division XPLAN for $15 million in September 2006.

TSX Markets and IRESS agreed in providing articulated vendor/order routing/exchange gateway admittance system solution for TSX Venture Exchange and Toronto Stock Exchange in January 2007. Visiplan was taken by the company in April 2007. South African attainment was done in June 2007. This software financial planning provider which is Spotlight Interactive cost AUD$8.4 million.

IRESS Market Technology (IRE) Products and Services

IRESS Market Technology (IRE) is involved with software architecture or a share market information system called IRESS: providing design, developer, marketing and support for the software.

  • Financial services
  • IRESS Market Technology Stockbroking and research services
    • Order system
    • Funds trading system
    • Portfolio system
    • Equity trading system
    • FIX interface
    • Risk management system

IRESS Market Technology Competitors

  • Bloomberg LP
  • Reuters Group Plc
  • Veda Advantage Limited

IRESS Market Technology (IRE) Locations and Subsidiaries

IRESS Market Technology Head Office
Level 20, 360 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (03) 9018 5800
Fax: (03) 9018 5844

IRESS Market Technology Limited
Level 39 Australia Square 269 George St
Sydney 2000
Ph: (02) 8273 7000 Fax: (02) 8273 7003

IRESS Market Technology Limited
Suite 27 Level 7
320 Adelaide St
Brisbane 4000
Ph: (07) 3010 9224 Fax: (07) 3221 4877

IRESS Market Technology Limited
Level 18, Central Park 152-158 St
George Tce Perth 6000
Ph: (08) 9288 9583 Fax: (08) 9288 4483

IRESS Market Technology Subsidiaries

Iress Canada Holdings Limited
Xplan Technology Limited
BridgeDFS (NZ) Ltd - New Zealand
IRESS Market Technology 9NZ) Limited

Other IRESS Market Technology Details

IRESS Market Technology Year Established: 1993
ACN: 060 313 359
D-U-N-S: 750159378
ABN: 47060313359
Previous Company Names: Dunai Financial Systems Pty Ltd; BridgeDFS Limited

IRESS Market Technology (IRE) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 5 July, 2008 - 22:51

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <blockquote> <h2> <h3>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
3 + 13 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!