ING Industrial Fund (IIF)

Shares / Stock Code

IIF

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

ING Industrial Fund (IIF) is a specialist property trust principally focused on investing in real estate. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 28th November, 1991. The fund make investments in a portfolio of industrial properties, business parks and distribution centers located in Australia, Canada, France, Spain, Germany and Belgium. During the last year, its total assets amounted to approximately $5B. The manager prefers to invest in those assets and properties that offer income and capital upside and those that provide development opportunities (around 20% of the portfolio). ING Industrial Fund operates mainly in Australia with operations also held in Europe and the North American market. The Trust derives a significant portion of its property rent income from Australia.

ING Private Equity Access (IPE) invests on a multi-manager basis in private equity funds managed by investment professionals specialising in the acquisition, management and divestment of unlisted investments. The investment manager for IPE is ING Investment Management Limited. IPE was listed on the ASX on Nov 25, 2004. It has since made commitments to six private equity funds.

ING PEAL was established to provide retail investors access to the growing private equity market, through a listed investment company structure. ING PEAL’s charter is to invest in a range of private equity funds managed by reputable private equity firms in order to provide diversity of business life cycle, investment structures and industries within its investment portfolio.

IPE's portfolio is being built so that it provides diversification by manager style, strategy, sector, investment stage, company size, transaction type and geography. It is also the first listed private equity 'fund of funds' in Australia.

IPE's customers include general investors and fund managers. Competitors include other private equity groups, investment companies, funds and trusts.

ING Industrial Fund History

On 1 January 2000, PIP and AJS merged to form AJN, with units traded as stapled securities. On 1 March 2001, AJN name was changed to IIF, to reflect the launching of the ING brand and retirement of the Armstrong Jones/Mercantile Mutual branding.

ING Industrial Fund (IIF) Products and Services

  • Property investment in real estate
  • Property investment
  • Property development and property services

ING Industrial Fund (IIF) Locations and Subsidiaries

ING Industrial Fund Head Office
Level 6, 345 George Street
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9033 1000
Fax: (02) 9033 1060

Other ING Industrial Fund Details

ING Industrial Fund Year Established: 1991
D-U-N-S: 755063468
Previous Company Names: Armstrong Jones Industrial Trust; Prime Industrial Property Trust; ING Industrial

ING Industrial Fund (IIF) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 11 November, 2008 - 22:20

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!