Infomedia (IFM)

Shares / Stock Code

IFM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Infomedia (IFM) provides electronic parts catalogue for the automotive industry. The Company has an extensive customer base for its automotive products comprising in excess of 60,000 franchised and independent auto dealers and independent auto trade repairers across more than 160 countries around the globe. The key products of the Company include Microcat, Partfinder and PartsImager electronic parts catalogue (EPC). Infomedia listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on August 16, 2000. IFM is headquartered in Sydney, with its support centres located in Australia, Europe, Japan, Latin America and North America. The acquisition of a data management company Datateck Publishing Pty Ltd in 2000 helped Infomedia in expanding its product and service range. Infomedia’s Microcat electronic parts catalogues (EPCs), assist dealers in identifying replacement auto parts manufactured by the auto manufacturers. The Company also delivers other complementary products for the dealer and trade repairer industry, such as Superservice Menus for service quotations, as well as other parts and service related data products. Infomedia is also seeking opportunities for introducing EPCs into other complex parts and service dependent industries, comprising the whitegoods industry with its PartFinder brand EPC. Infomedia is well reputed for its products quality, ease of use, productivity gains and mission critical reliability.

Infomedia History

Infomedia was created in 1991, with a purpose of developing specialised electronic selling and cataloguing solutions, incorporating multimedia and advanced programming technology. In 2000, IFM acquired the businesses of Datateck Publishing Pty Ltd and Online Computing Pty Ltd. Following these acquisitions the Company reorganised itself into three divisions comprising Electronic Catalogues, Data Management and Online Business Systems. IFM listed on the ASX in August 2000.

Infomedia (IFM) Products and Services

  • Electronic parts catalogue for the automotive industry

Infomedia Competitors

  • Bell & Howell Inc (BHI)

Infomedia (IFM) Locations and Subsidiaries

Infomedia Head Office
357-373 Warringah Road, Frenchs Forest
NSW, Australia, 2086
Phone: (02) 9454 1500
Fax: (02) 9454 1799
Email: service@infomedia.com.au

Infomedia Subsidiaries

Datateck Publishing Pty Ltd
Infomedia Investments Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Infomedia Ltd
Autocom
Mcdealer
Microcat

Other Infomedia Details

Infomedia Year Established: 1987
ACN: 003 326 243
D-U-N-S: 750259004
ABN: 63003326243
Previous Company Names: Infomedia Pty Ltd, Infomagic Australia Pty Ltd, Keyforce Creations Pty Ltd

Infomedia (IFM) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 5 January, 2009 - 06:45

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!