Infigen Energy (IFN)

Shares / Stock Code

IFN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Infigen Energy (IFN) or “Infigen” is a global independent renewable energy Company engaged in the ownership and maintenance of wind energy generation assets. IFN holds interest in 41 wind farms that are spread across Australia, the US, Germany and France. Infigen Energy listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 28th October, 2005.

Following listing Infigen (formerly Babcock & Brown Wind Partners) disposed several of its key assets and detached itself from Babcock and Brown by internalising management team and renaming itself to Infigen Energy. In December 2007, IFN acquired a 50% interest in the Enersis Portfolio of wind farms. In April 2009, the Company entered into an in-principle agreement with Babcock & Brown to take over its Australasian energy project development assets, the operations of its US wind asset management business including its minority interests held in three of IFN’s existing wind farms.

Infigen Energy commenced as a single asset private investment vehicle and today it has become a leading wind energy generation business, with a focus on both income and growth prospects. IFN aims to become the largest pure wind energy ownership and management business in the world. The Company’s wind farms portfolio is spread across three continents, with a combined capacity of 2,246MW. Through its portfolio of wind farms, IFN is able to fulfill the needs of more than 750,000 homes. IFN organises its portfolio by geographic locations, currency, equipment supplier, off-take agreements and regulatory regime.

Infigen Energy History

The Company was previously known as Babcock & Brown Wind Partners (BBW). It was created in June 2003 and listed on the ASX in October 2005. In May 2009, the Company was renamed to Infigen Energy (IFN) to better reflect its business operations.

Infigen Energy (IFN) Products and Services

  • Ownership and management of wind energy generation assets

Infigen Energy (IFN) Locations and Subsidiaries

Infigen Energy Head Office
Level 23, The Chifley Tower, 2 Chifley Square
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9229 1800
Fax: (02) 9235 3496

Other Infigen Energy Details

Infigen Energy Year Established: 2003
ACN: 105 051 616
D-U-N-S: 751526005
ABN: 39105051616
Previous Company Names: Babcock & Brown Wind Partners Limited; Babcock & Brown Wind Partners Pty Limited; Global Wind Partners Management Pty Ltd

Infigen Energy (IFN) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 12 June, 2009 - 01:50

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!