Incitec Pivot (IPL)

Shares / Stock Code

IPL

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Incitec Pivot (IPL) is an established international chemicals company principally focused on the production, trading and supply of fertilizers and chemicals. Incitec Pivot listed on ASX on 28 July, 2003. IPL was created as a result of merger between Pivot and Incitec Fertilizers in 2003. The Company has around 4,500 staff employed worldwide. The Company has an integrated fertiliser business operating all through eastern and southern Australia, with a market share of 65% in this area. IPL has annual sales of 3.4Mt fertilizer. Due to advantages in production, purchasing, shipping, port handling and distribution it has the lowest delivered costs per tonne. ORI sold its 70% stake in IPL via an institutional book build in July 2006.

IPL has a phosphate mine in Queensland and plants in Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria. Its distribution network spanned from the Northern Territory to Tasmania. Incitec provides over 50% of Australia's agricultural nutrient needs. The Company supplies a full range of fertilizer products serving all farming sectors. These products comprise urea, ammonium phosphates, superphosphate and anhydrous ammonia, which are variously applied as solids in granulated form, as liquid nutrients or as gas injected into the soil. IPL wholesale these Australian-manufactured fertilizers, in addition to imported products, through a network of 450 business partners. Apart from the sales across eastern and southern Australia, it exports fertilizer to overseas markets through its wholly owned subsidiary, Southern Cross International Pty Limited. Incitec completed the acquisition of Dyno Nobel Limited in June 2008.

Incitec Pivot History

In early 2003 Orica acquired the minorities of listed Incitec Limited. Orica retained the Company’s industrial chemicals business with the fertiliser assets integrated into a separate Incitec Fertilisers Limited (IFL) vehicle. The Company had been looking for a full listing, but due to high debt and a low growth business mix this proved difficult. On June 1, 2003, Incitec Pivot (IPL), a 70% ORI subsidiary was formed. Orica sold its 70% stake in IPL in July 2006. IPL listed on Australian Stock Exchange on 28 July, 2003.

Incitec Pivot (IPL) Products and Services

  • Agricultural fertilisers
  • Water treatment and industrial chemicals

Incitec Pivot (IPL) Locations and Subsidiaries

Incitec Pivot Head Office
70 Southbank Bvd
Southbank VIC 3006
Ph: (03) 8695 4400
Fax: (03) 8695 4419

Pivot Limited
Seabreeze Pde
North Shore 3215
Ph: (03) 5279 4222 Fax: (03) 5279 4145

Pivot Limited
Madeira Packet Rd
Portland 3305
Ph: (03) 5523 2844 Fax: (03) 5523 2190

Pivot Limited
Whitehall St
Yarraville 3012
Ph: (03) 9687 5331 Fax: (03) 968 2259

Pivot Limited
29 Francis St
Port Adelaide 5015
Ph: (08) 47 5022 Fax: (08) 8240 0309

Incitec Pivot Subsidiaries

Pivot Transport Pty Ltd
HMA Ltd
Curdies River Lime Company Pty Ltd
Pivot Agricultural Laboratory Services Pty Ltd
Kurdeez Industries Pty Ltd
Pivot Nutrition Pty Ltd
Bells Line Pty Ltd
Gibson's Limited
Phoschem Pty Ltd
Top Australia Ltd
Pivot Motors Pty Ltd
Pivot Fertilisers Pty Ltd
Victorian Agricultural Lime Limited
Electrical & Engineering Supplies Pty Ltd

Other Incitec Pivot Details

Incitec Pivot Year Established: 1919
ACN: 004 080 264
D-U-N-S: 753662717
ABN: 42004080264
Previous Company Names: The Phosphate Co-operative Company of Australia Limited; Pivot Limited

Incitec Pivot (IPL) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 3 August, 2008 - 20:40

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!