IMX Resources (IXR)

Shares / Stock Code

IXR

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

IMX Resources (IXR) is a diversified mineral explorer with a core focus on copper, nickel, Platinum Group Elements (PGE) and iron ore resources. The Company’s projects are mainly held in South Australia, Tasmania and Tanzania East Africa. IXR owns 100% of the Cairn Hill project, situated 55 kilometers south-east of Coober Pedy, South Australia. A magnetite-copper-gold resource is discovered by the Company at Cairn Hill. With feasibility work being completed, IXR is going to undertake mining operations at the deposit. IXR was granted with a mining lease in April 2008. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 17th of July, 1986.

The Company also holds interest in the Mt Woods project, which is situated in Coober Pedy in South Australia. In April 2008, the Company recommenced operatorship of the Luwumbu project and carried out the withdrawal of Lonmin Plc from the Tanzanian joint venture Luwumbu. In August 2007, IXR spun off 70% of the Nachingwea Nickel-Copper project in Tanzania into Continental Nickel Limited. The Company owns 47.5% interest in Continental Nickel and holds a 30% free carried interest in the Nachingwea Nickel-Copper project.

The Company aims to create wealth for shareholders through portfolio diversification. IXR offers maximum exposure to shareholders through their multi commodity portfolio and geographical diversity. IMX Resources focuses on expanding its core project portfolio mainly in copper, nickel, PGE and iron ore, with the aim of generating revenue and company making assets. IMX’s seeks to create wealth through discipline, diversity and development.

IMX Resources History

The Company was initially listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 17 July 1986 under the name Goldstream Mining NL (GDM). Since listing, GDM has been undertaking mineral exploration activities in Africa and Australia. The Company was renamed to IMX Resource NL (IXR) in December 2007. It adopted its present name IMX Resources Limited on 22 December 2008.

IMX Resources (IXR) Products and Services

  • Nickel
  • Platinum
  • Copper
  • Iron

IMX Resources (IXR) Locations and Subsidiaries

IMX Resources Head Office
Level 2,100 Railway Road,
Subiaco, WA, Australia, 6008
Phone: (08) 9388 7877
Fax: (08) 9382 2399
Email: info@imxresources.com.au

Goldstream Mining NL
7th Floor PPF Tower Ohto/Garden Sts Dares Salaam

IMX Resources Subsidiaries

Rimfire Resources Ltd - Vanuatu
Tausi Mining Pty Ltd
Thrifty Mining Pty Ltd
Pan African Resources NL
Warthog Resources (T) Ltd - Tanzania
Duma Minerals Ltd
Tausi Minerals Company Ltd
Zanzibar Gold Pty Ltd
Nyati Mining (T) Ltd - Tanzania
Pan African Resources (T) Ltd - Tanzania

Trading Names

IMX Resources NL

Other IMX Resources Details

IMX Resources Year Established: 1985
ACN: 009 129 560
D-U-N-S: 757534227
ABN: 67009129560
Previous Company Names: Goldstream Mining NL; IMX Resources NL

IMX Resources (IXR) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 18 April, 2009 - 04:47

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!