iiNET (IIN)

Shares / Stock Code

IIN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

iiNet (IIN) is a leading telecommunications & internet services provider. Today the Company supports more than 700,000 dial up, broadband and telephony services. iiNet listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 20th September, 1999. The Company employs circa 1300 staff, with its offices based in Perth, Sydney, Auckland and Cape Town. The Company offers national access to asymmetric digital subscriber line (ADSL)2+ coverage, voice services including business voice-over Internet protocol (VoIP) and multiline, premium phone and e-mail support, flexible payment options and included static Internet protocol (IP) address. IIN acquired Westnet Pty Ltd in May 19, 2008. Its subsidiary 'Chime' is engaged in the provision of wholesale telephony and data services to corporate customers and ISPs. IIN is a founding member of the Western Australian Internet Association. It also plays a vital role in both the Australian Telecommunications User Group and the Service Providers Industry Association. The Company aims to become a market leader in telecommunications & internet services industry by offering quality Internet access products together with providing excellent customer services. To accomplish this, IIN established its own network (the iiNetwork) that offers fastest speed to its customers. The Company’s virtual call centres are engaged in providing full time customer service and support. The Company also operates the largest Voice over IP network in the state.

iiNET History

The Company was established in Western Australia in 1993. It experienced a rapid growth throughout the 1990s, and became one of the largest ISPs in WA and SA. IIN diversified into broadband operations in 2000. The Company established 'Chime' and 'Jiva' in 2001. During 2003 and 2004, the company made a number of acquisitions, including Ihug and Froggy which helped it in expanding its customer base. The company took over the business operations of an Internet service provider, OzEmail in February 2005.

iiNET (IIN) Products and Services

  • Telephone & internet services

iiNET Competitors

  • Telstra
  • Optus
  • OzEmail
  • Primus
  • AAPT

iiNET (IIN) Locations and Subsidiaries

iiNET Head Office
Level 5, 233 Adelaide Terrace
Perth, WA, Australia, 6000
Phone: (08) 9214 2222
Fax: (08) 9214 2211

iiNET Subsidiaries

Jiva Online Pty Limited
Connect West Pty Limited
Chime Communications Pty Ltd
iHug Pty Limited
Netscapade Pty Limited
iiNet New Zealand AKL Limited

Trading Names

iiNet Limited
iiNet Softwear
Intuition Training Services

Other iiNET Details

iiNET Year Established: 1995
ACN: 068 628 937
D-U-N-S: 750190985
ABN: 48068628937
Previous Company Names: iiNet Technologies Pty Ltd

Company Website

iiNET (IIN) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 5 January, 2009 - 04:14

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!