IDT Australia

Shares / Stock Code

IDT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

IDT Australia (IDT) is a specialist pharmaceutical manufacturing company primarily focused on the development, scale-up and manufacturing of active pharmaceutical ingredients (API). Its principal activities incorporate the research, development and supply of pharmaceutical products and the provision of other technical services for the pharmaceutical and allied industries. IDT Australia listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on February 18, 1991. The Company is organised into four segments: API Manufacture; New Drug Development and Scale-up; Clinical Research Services, and Pharmacy Services. Its API Manufacture division specialises in the manufacturing of APIs, with licenses from the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Its New Drug Development division is providing drug development support services for small to large scale companies. Clinical Research Services division includes Phase I-IV trials for a number of clients. Its Pharmacy Services division includes the specialist manufacturing, packaging and dispensing services for clinical trial supplies. IDT has an experience of more than 10 years in the areas of Cytotoxic Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API's), High Potency API's, Hormones and Toxic Reagents. The Company manufactures API's under international standards of Good Manufacturing Practice, with its manufacturing facilities located in Melbourne Australia. IDT also specialises in entire post-discovery pharmaceutical life-cycle, scale-up developments for production as well as the scale conduct Phase I-IV clinical trials.

IDT Australia History

IDT (formerly known as Institute of Drug Technology Australia) was founded in 1975. It listed on the ASX in 1991. The Company’s manufacturing facilities and laboratories are located in Melbourne and are licensed by the TGA and the FDA. IDT adopted its present name IDT Australia in November 2007.

IDT Australia Products and Services

  • Specialise in the development, scale-up and production of active pharmaceutical ingredients

IDT Australia Locations and Subsidiaries

IDT Australia Head Office
45 Wadhurst Drive, Boronia,
VIC, Australia, 3155
Phone: (03) 9801 8888
Fax: (03) 9801 8773
Email: webmaster@idtaus.com.au

Other IDT Australia Details

IDT Australia Year Established: 1975
ACN: 006 522 970
D-U-N-S: 753286384
ABN: 66006522970
Previous Company Names: Institute of Drug Technology (Aust) Pty Ltd; Institute of Drug Technology Australia

IDT Australia Share Price

More about
Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 2 January, 2009 - 05:32

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!