IC2 Global (ICC)

Shares / Stock Code

ICC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

ICC also focuses on mining exploration activities. ICC was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 13th of February 1955. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $63 thousand out of its issued capital of $70 million. Its headquarters is located in Subiaco, Australia and to date; around 7 people are employed in the company.

ICC Global Limited owns and manages two mining exploration projects. One project is in Molybdenum project in Nigeria and the other one is the Victory Bore Project in Western Australia. The Victory Bore is Vanadium and Iron Project located along the Sandstone shrine and is situated around 50 km south west of the Sandstone on the Atley Station. The Molybdenum project focuses in mining activities in Nigeria. Its deposit is situated in the Kingdom Hills around 26 miles south west of Jos in Plateau State in Nigeria.

IC2 Global Company History

Western Group Limited was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1995. The company’s business Westel Wireless received permit from Australian Communications Authority (ACA) for its APCO 25 compliant DRB 25 digital base station in 2003. This permitted the company to launch equipment in the Australian market.

100 % of In Touch Communications was traded in 2003. The stock holders of Astrovision Australia made an agreement in 2004 to acquire 51% of the company traded for its 12% stake in Horizon Global.

The company’s name was altered to IC2 Global in 2004. Smartlink and IC2 signed a contract to venture between Holborn Australasia and Content Distribution Networks.

IC2 in 2007 traded its three businesses. These were Plexus Media, Westel RF Technology and Westel Technologies. The company then engaged in exploring mine activities.

IC2 Global (ICC) Products and Services

IC2 Global (ICC) is involved in telecommunications and mining exploration.

  • Telecommunications products and services
  • Mining activities: Iron and vanadium mining and Nigerian Molybdenum projects

IC2 Global Competitors

  • Austar United Communications Limited
  • Hutchison Telecommunications (Australia) Limited
  • Primus Telecommunications Group, Inc.
  • Seven Network Limited
  • Telstra Corporation Limited
  • Telecom Corporation of New Zealand

IC2 Global (ICC) Locations and Subsidiaries

Turner House
Level 5, 25 Bligh St
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (08) 9463 6677
Fax: (08) 9382 3524
Email: info@ic2global.com

IC2 Global Subsidiaries

Westel Wireless Systems Pty Ltd
TFM International Pty Ltd
DiaVox International Pty Ltd
Microcell Systems Pty Ltd
Concentrix Pty Ltd
Advanced Satellite Networks Pty Ltd
Axis 8 Pty Ltd
Matrix Cellular Systems Pty Ltd
Westel Technologies Pty Ltd
In Touch Communications (Aust) Pty Ltd

Other IC2 Global Details

IC2 Global Year Established: 1994
ACN: 062 879 583
D-U-N-S: 758052336
ABN: 55062879583
Previous Company Names: Westel Group Limited

IC2 Global (ICC) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 5 July, 2008 - 21:18

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!