HGL (HNG)

Shares / Stock Code

HNG

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

HGL (HNG) is involved in import and distribution, investment and fund management operations. HGL is a long-term investor in niche businesses with a profitable history and low capital requirements. Its investments are diversified across a range of businesses, with a key focus on import and distribution businesses, funds management and listed securities. Imported products consist of branded products like fabrics, optical, beauty care, point of sale equipment, headwear and specialist lighting. HGL operates funds management business via MMC Asset Management and MMC Contrarian (MMA). At present HNG owns a portfolio of 12 businesses, with significant shareholding in two funds management companies. HGL has a market capitalisation of around $120 million. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on August 24, 1971.

HNG offers assistance to people running each business in identifying and managing risk as well as planning for management succession. Generally, HGL focuses on establishing equity partnerships with people running the businesses in which HGL makes investment. This allows each business to remain focused on its own goals, operating out of its own premise with separate equity ownership. HGL concentrate all of its investments in sales and value focused organisations whose objective is to increase sales and profits while managing risk and capital employed. This approach ensures long term security for shareholders, customers, suppliers, personnel and joint venture partners. HGL is well positioned to continue growth of businesses as well as to undertake further acquisitions.

HGL History

The Company was formed in 1904. In 1981 Hooper Bailie Industries took over a 40% share in HNG, and changed HNG into an investment company with a focus on investing in property, and private companies. The Company was exited by Hooper Bailie in 1987. However, HNG continued to acquire interest in a range of businesses, making several acquisitions and disposals since the late 1980s. In 1998 it took over GMA Garnet. In 2003 the Company obtained stake in Sydney Point of Sale, BLC cosmetics and MMC asset Management.

HGL (HNG) Products and Services

  • Lighting equipment
  • Pharmacy products and promotion
  • Beauty and skin care
  • Imaging equipment and associated consumables
  • Fabric and haberdashery
  • Patchwork and quality fabrics
  • Headwear
  • Frames and sunglasses and ophthalmic equipment
  • Investments and fund management

HGL (HNG) Locations and Subsidiaries

HGL Head Office
Level 5, 34 Hunter Street,
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9221 7155
Fax: (02) 9233 2713

HGL Limited Sydney

HGL Subsidiaries

Hamlon Pty Ltd - T/A Sydney Point Of Sale Products
Martin Wells Holdings Pty Ltd
Solander Holdings Pty Ltd - t/a Solander Holdings
Hiandia Australia Pty Ltd - t/a Anitech
M W Eyewear Limited - UK
Kinsole Pty. Limited - t/a Excell and Fabrics
Createc Pty Ltd - t/a Anitech
Aarque Reprographic Systems Pty Ltd - t/a Aarque Reprographics
Neltaro Pty Ltd
Alliance Graphics Systems Ltd - New Zealand
Garnet Producers NL
GMA Garnet Pty Ltd
BOC Ophthalmic Instruments Unit Trust
J Leutenegger Pty Ltd
Solander Holdings Pty Ltd
Garnet Millers Australia Pty Ltd
Leutenegger Pty Ltd
Op's Optical Products Unit Trust
Optical Investment Fund of Australia Unit Trust
Mountcastle Pty Ltd - t/a Leutenegger's Hats

Trading Names

HGL Limited

Other HGL Details

HGL Year Established: 1904
ACN: 009 657 961
D-U-N-S: 750717472
ABN: 25009657961
Previous Company Names: Hancock & Gore Limited

Company Website

HGL (HNG) Share Price

More about
Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 17 April, 2009 - 04:25

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!