Henderson Group (HGG)

Shares / Stock Code

HGG

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Henderson Group Plc (HGG) is a financial services company offering asset management services in Europe, Asia and the United States. The Group’s operations are predominantly held in London and it is dual listed on the Australian and London Stock Exchanges. HGG listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 2008 and on the London Stock Exchange in December 2003. Henderson Group Plc is also included in the FTSE 250 and ASX 200 indices.

To date HGG has around 125,000 shareholders throughout the world. Henderson Group was incorporated in Jersey on 31 October 2008, and since then it has also been tax-resident in the Republic of Ireland. Henderson Group Plc operates its investment management business through its subsidiary Henderson Global Investors (Henderson). Henderson is one of the largest investment management companies in Europe with a global workforce of 840 people. As at December 2008 it had £49.5B of assets under management. A wide range of actively managed investment products, diversified across multiple asset classes, comprising equities, fixed interest, property and private equity are developed by Henderson for institutional and retail investors. Henderson Global Investors sells its investment products in the United Kingdom, Continental Europe, North America and Asia. Henderson also acts as an asset manager of Pearl Group Limited's life funds.

Henderson Group Plc History

Created in December 2003 from the UK-based operations of AMP, The Henderson Group of companies began operations as HHG group. HGG listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 23 December 2003. On listing the entities included in the group were the Henderson Global Investors, a leading UK-based investment management company; Life Services; and Towry Law, a financial advisory firm.

In April 2004, the Group disposed its 50% joint venture holding in Virgin Money Group to its joint venture partner Virgin Group. In April 2005, HHG disposed its Life Services business and renamed itself to Henderson Group. In December 2005, Henderson Group signed an agreement to sell Towry Law UK, which became effective in May 2006. In 2008, Henderson Group was incorporated in Jersey and moved its tax residency to Ireland.

Henderson Group (HGG) Products and Services

  • Fund management services

Henderson Group (HGG) Locations and Subsidiaries

Henderson Group Plc Head Office
Level 5, Deutsche Bank Place, 126 Phillip Street
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: +44 20 7818 5310
Fax: +44 20 7818 5179
Email: henderson@computershare.com.au

Henderson Group Plc Subsidiaries

Henderson Global Investors (Holdings) plc
Henderson Finances
Henderson Portfolio Managers Limited
Michie European Holdings BV
UKLS Financial Planning Limited
HHG (VH) Limited

Other Henderson Group Plc Details

Henderson Group Plc Year Established: 2008
ARBN: 106 988 836
D-U-N-S: 752057575
ABN: 30106988836
Previous Company Names: HHG Plc

Henderson Group (HGG) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 1 July, 2009 - 23:24

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!