Great Southern (GTP)

Shares / Stock Code

GTP

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Great Southern Limited (GTP) is engaged in developing, marketing, establishing and managing agribusiness-based projects. With primary operations in Australia, the company focuses on investing in plantation forestry. It is also engaged in the packaging, promotion and management of timber plantation investments. GTP was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 5th of July 1999. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $494 million out of its issued capital of $396 million. Its headquarters is located in Perth, Australia and to date; around 125 people are employed in the company. Great Southern Limited operates mainly in three business segments: financing, sale of agricultural produce and managed investment schemes.

The financing segment of Great Southern Limited is engaged in the provision of finance for investors in the company's managed investment schemes while the sale of agricultural produce segment is in charged of selling cattle as well as harvesting and selling woodchips, timber, organic olives and wine grapes. This segment is also in charged of the viticulture project of GTP wherein it focuses on the vineyards located in the premium wine growing regions of Mt. Barker, Margaret River and Frankland River in Australia. The company's organic olives project offers the company's investors to take interests in the growing olive oil market both domestically and internationally.

The managed investment schemes segment of the GTP is consist of packaging, management and promotion of managed investment schemes in the agricultural sector.

Great Southern Company History

The Great Southern Plantations was founded in 1987. Many parties together with the company’s Managing Director John Young co-founded this company. Great Southern Plantations during its beginning years succeeded and started to plant Eucalyptus in Western Australia’s Great Southern region during 1994. The company expanded and established many plantations in the region every year since 1994.

Eucalyptus tree crops were decided to be planted in Australia’s Green Triangle region in 1999. It joined the Australian Stock Exchange that same year. Planting tree crops in an area situated between Bundaberg and Gladstone on Queensland’s Capricorn Coast started in 2001. The introduction of Great Southern Vineyards project widened the company’s product offering in 2001. The Great Southern Vineyards is located in the Western Australia’s Frankland River region which is a developed area for growing wine.

David Griffiths was selected as the new Non-Executive Chairman of the company in July 2005 in exchange of Peter Patrikeos. Hardwood woodchips in the port of Albany in Western Australia were allowed to be exported when the company signed an agreement with a leading company in Japan in February 2006.

SA Water allowed Great Southern Plantations to use its private water resource to augment public supply on Kangaroo Island in January 2007. The company’s name then became Great Southern Limited in March 2007.

Great Southern (GTP) Products and Services

Great Southern (GTP) is involved in managing investments in the agribusiness.

  • Investment manager specialising in the agribusiness sector
  • Acquisition of lands and development into the establishment of eucalyptus plantations and
    vineyards
  • Management of eucalyptus plantations
  • Management of vineyards
  • Packaging of land for lease
  • Provision of financing for growers

Great Southern Competitors

  • Macquarie Bank
  • Forest Enterprises Australia Limited
  • Ruralaus Investments
  • Timbercorp
  • Gunns
  • ITC

Great Southern (GTP) Locations and Subsidiaries

Great Southern Head Office
16 Parliament Pl
West Perth WA 6005
Phone: (08) 9320 9700
Fax: (08) 9321 9288

Great Southern Plantations Limited
118 Serpentine Rd
Albany 6330
Ph: (08) 9841 8305 Fax: (08) 9481 8015

Great Southern Subsidiaries>

Great Southern Cattle Holdings Pty Ltd
Great Southern Olive Holdings Pty Ltd
Great Southern Land Holdings Pty Ltd
Great Southern Vineyard Holdings Pty Ltd
Great Southern Managers Australia Limited
Great Southern Securities Pty Ltd
Great Southern Property Managers Limited
Great Southern Finance Pty Ltd

Other Great Southern Details

Great Southern Year Established: 1987
ACN: 052 046 536
D-U-N-S: 757849872
ABN: 54052046536
Previous Company Names: Templegate Services Ltd; Great Southern Plantations Limited

Great Southern (GTP) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 5 July, 2008 - 19:03

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!