GRD

Shares / Stock Code

GRD

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Formerly the Gold & Resources Developments, GRD Ltd is an Australia-based company engaged in providing engineering and construction services for the infrastructure and resource heavy industry in Australia. The company is known for its mineral resource management and processing, waste-to-resources projects as well as its innovative use of technology. GRD was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on the 12th of February 1987. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $233 million out of its issued capital of $233 million. Its headquarters is located in Perth, Australia and to date; around 500 people are employed in the company. GRD Ltd operates mainly in two business segments: waster-to-resource and engineering.

The waste-to-resource business segment of GRD Ltd operates through Global Renewables. This segment is engaged in creating urban resource reduction, recovery process or the UR-3R and recycling. It focuses on the building, ownership as well as operation of waste treatment and resource recovery facility with the incorporation of the UR-3R process at Eastern Creek in Sydney, Australia. Moreover, the contracting expertise and process engineering of the company is diversified and leveraged through this segment.

The engineering segment of GRD Ltd operates through the GRD Minproc. This segment is engaged in the provision of services specialised in the procurement, design, construction of waste-to-resource and mineral resource projects. This segment also specialises in feasibility studies, exploration programs, mine planning, mine design, and operations management for underground and open pit applications as well as hydrometallurgical and gold extraction technologies.

GRD Company History

Union Gold Mining Company (UGM) was founded in 1986 and was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1987. 35% interest in Minproc was taken by UGM in 1997. Macraes Gold Project in New Zealand which is the primary asset of Macraes Mining Company was bought by UGM in 1998. Gold and Resource Developments (GRD) became the official name of UGM in May 1998. MMCL joined GRD and became the company's subsidiary. Minproc and Kirfield became part of GRD in 2000. Methane Credit was created in the following year.

In 2002, Kagara Zinc based in Perth and GRD Minproc had agreed to develop zinc in Mt. Garnet. 50% of Global Renewables, one of GRD's divisions was obtained by Hastings Funds Management (HFM). Non-exclusive strategic agreement was made in 2003 by AJ Parker cooperative Research Center for Hydrometallurgy. The agreement was to match the Parker Center's development and research capabilities with mineral processing activities of GRD Minproc. New Asset Management Business was founded that same year to provide reliability and maintenance engineering besides operations and maintenance service delivery.

Hastings Funds Management allowed GRD to get the economic interest supervised by HFM in Global Renewables for $65 million to be paid in 2005. GRD Minproc got along with Export Finance and Insurance Corporation in June 2006. In December 2006, the first production began at Paladin’s Langer Heinrich project. GRD Limited's Global Renewables together with Bovis Lend Lease established Finance Initiative agreement. This was awarded in March 2007 in the UK.

GRD Products and Services

GRD (formerly Gold & Resources Developments) is involved in providing engineering and
construction services for the resource heavy industry and infrastructure industry in Australia as well
as globally.

  • Design engineering and construction of mineral resources and projects
  • Goldfield mining
  • Mineral exploration
  • Engineeing construction fabrication and maintenance services
  • Technology for the processing of municipal solid waste
  • Urban waste treatment facility consulting

GRD Competitors

  • Aquarius Platinum Limited
  • Central Norseman Gold Corporation Limited (CNG)
  • Dominion Mines
  • Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited
  • Newcrest Mining Limited
  • Rio Tinto
  • SITA
  • Sons of Gwalia Limited

GRD Locations and Subsidiaries

GRD Head Office
AMP Building
Level 14, 140 St Georges Tce Perth WA 6000
Phone: (08) 9278 1888
Fax: (08) 9278 1880

GRD Subsidiaries

Global Renewables Limited
South Shore Nominees Pty Ltd
GRD Macraes Limited
GRD Holdings (New Zealand) Ltd
Kirfield Limited
GRD Investments Pty Ltd
Oceana Gold Limited
GRD Minproc Limited
GRD Kirfield Limited
Macraes New Zealand Limited

Other GRD Details

GRD Year Established: 1986
ACN: 009 201 754
D-U-N-S: 757586151
ABN: 95009201754
Previous Company Names: Gold and Resource Developments NL

Company Website

GRD Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 5 July, 2008 - 18:52