GrainCorp (GNC)

Shares / Stock Code

GNC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

GrainCorp (GNC) is a diversified agribusiness enterprise providing services mainly to the grain industry. Its key business activities incorporate the storage, handling and collecting of grain and other bulk commodities. The Company is providing these services through its in excess of 250 grain accumulation sites for growers in Queensland, NSW and Victoria. GNC markets grain, meals and other bulk commodities and operates grain pools. Its other services comprise road and rail transport services for bulk commodities and provision of farm input products and financial services. GrainCorp is also providing flour milling and mixing services through its investment in Allied Mills, which is the largest flour miller in Australia. GNC is the key supplier of grains to Allied Mills. GrainCorp listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on March 30, 1998. It operates nine port terminals for the export and import of grain and bulk commodities from Mackay (Queensland) to Portland (Victoria).

GrainCorp expanded its business operations through acquisitions. In 2001, it completed the acquisition of Vicgrain and acquired 60% interest in flour miller Allied Mills and Cargill from Goodman Fielder in 2002. On 1 October 2003, GrainCorp merged with Queensland-based Grainco, which not only increased the grain-handling capacity of GNC by approximately 20%, but also increased the scale of its growing grain-trading operations. On November 30, 2007, GrainCorp Operations Limited which is the 100% controlled entity of GNC completed the acquisition of Hunter Grain Pty Limited.

The Company aims to become a leading handler and supplier of agriproducts and bulk products in Australia.

GrainCorp History

The Company’s history can be traced back to 1918 when Government Grain Elevator was formed. It became a statutory authority in the mid 1950s, with corporatisation completed in 1989. The Company made its debut on the Australian Stock Exchange in March 1998. In December 1999, it formed a merger with Vicgrain and Victorian Grain Services Ltd. In May 2002, GNC and Grainco Aust. entered into a new 50/50 port facilities Joint Venture, known as Bulk Terminals Australia Ltd. In 2002, GNC acquired a 60% interest in Allied Mills in a Joint Venture with Cargill Aust. GrainCorp completed the acquisition of Grainco in October 2003.

GrainCorp (GNC) Products and Services

  • Marketing and handling of wheat, other grains and commodities
  • Grain testing, trading, research; sale of seeds
  • Provision of administration services
  • Property owners and occupiers
  • Fertiliser distribution
  • Stevedoring operation and farm chemicals and rail and road transport

GrainCorp Competitors

  • AWB Ltd

GrainCorp (GNC) Locations and Subsidiaries

GrainCorp Head Office
Level 17, Tower 1 Darling Park, 201 Sussex Street
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9325 9100
Fax: (02) 9325 9180
Email: investorrelations@graincorp.com.au

GrainCorp Limited (Northern Division)
Anson St West Tamworth 2340
Ph: (02) 6765 7611 Fax: (02) 6765 2489

GrainCorp Limited
20 White St Dubbo 2830
Ph: (02) 6882 1300 Fax: (02) 6882 1068

GrainCorp Limited
Eugowra Rd Parkes 2870
Ph: (02) 6862 2444 Fax: (02) 6862 4520

GrainCorp Limited
Steele St Spring Ridge 2343
Ph: (02) 6747 3753 Fax: (02) 6747 3742

GrainCorp Limited
Railway Rd West Wyalong 2671
Ph: (02) 6972 2914 Fax: (02) 6972 3684

GrainCorp Limited (Newcastle Terminal)
Denison St Carrington 2294
Ph: (02) 4969 1855 Fax: (02) 4961 1059

GrainCorp Limited (Southern Division)
1 Wentworth St Wagga Wagga 2650
Ph: (02) 6921 7598 Fax: (02) 6921 6004

GrainCorp Limited
Railway Rd Wyalong Central 2671
Ph: (02) 6972 2799 Fax: (02) 6972 3684

GrainCorp Limited
Berthong St Cootamundra 2590
Ph: (02) 6942 3855 Fax: (02) 6942 3955

GrainCorp Limited
Old Newell Hwy Narrabri 2390
Ph: (02) 6792 4544 Fax: (02) 6792 9196

GrainCorp Limited (Port Kembla Terminal)
Tom Thumb Rd Inner Harbour Wollongong 2500
Ph: (02) 4224 6444 Fax: (02) 4224 6466

GrainCorp Limited
1 Wentworth St Wagga Wagga 2650
Ph: (02) 6921 3799 Fax: (02) 6921 6004

GrainCorp Subsidiaries

Vicgrain Limited
GrainCorp Services Limited
Victorian Grain Services Limited
GrainCorp Victoria Pty Ltd
Sunprime Seeds Pty Ltd
GrainCorp Queensland Pty Ltd
Sunprime Research and Development Pty Ltd
GrainCorp National Pty Ltd
GrainCorp Operations Limited
Grainco Australia Pty Limited
arinCorp Warehouse Cashflow Pty Ltd
GrainCorp AG Finance Limited

Trading Names

GrainCorp Limited

Other GrainCorp Details

GrainCorp Year Established: 1992
ACN: 057 186 035
D-U-N-S: 755001476
ABN: 60057186035
Previous Company Names: Grain Services Australia Limited

GrainCorp (GNC) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 6 April, 2009 - 07:19

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!