Gloucester Coal (GCL)

Shares / Stock Code

GCL

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Gloucester Coal (GCL) is a coking and thermal coal production and exploration Company with around 2,400 shareholders. The Company’s exploration activities are principally focused on the Gloucester Basin. GCL produces and markets Gloucester coking and thermal coal from the Stratford site pits which include the Bowens Road North pit, Roseville pit and co-disposal pit and from the Duralie open pit coal mining operation. The Company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on June 27, 1985. Its two principal mines, Stratford and Duralie, are based in the Gloucester geological basin, situated some 100 kilometers north of Newcastle, New South Wales. Gloucester also has interests in A311, A315 and EL6904 exploration licenses, covering around 14,500 hectares of the Basin, containing approximately 20 different coal seams. GCL runs a coal-processing facility at Stratford. Gloucester is highly benefited from the strong coal market, together with its low risk Gloucester Basin coking and thermal coal operations. Over the last two years the Company has established a diversified and robust customer base which includes the Japanese metallurgical coking market as well as the domestic thermal market.

Gloucester Coal History

GCL was listed on the ASX in 1985 with a core focus on exploration, production and marketing of coal from the Gloucester basin.

Gloucester Coal (GCL) Products and Services

  • Mining and processing coal
  • Coking coal and thermal coal

Gloucester Coal Competitors

  • BHP Billiton
  • Rio Tinto
  • WMC Resources
  • Coal & Allied

Gloucester Coal (GCL) Locations and Subsidiaries

Head Gloucester Coal Office
Level 15, Citadel Towers (Tower B), 799 Pacific Highway
Chatswood, NSW, Australia, 2067
Phone: (02) 9413 2028
Fax: (02) 9413 4802
Email: gcl@gloucestercoal.com.au

Gloucester Coal Subsidiaries

Duralie Coal Marketing Pty Ltd
Eucla Mining NL
CIM Mining Pty Ltd
CIM Stratford Pty Ltd
CIM Services Pty Ltd
Westralian Prospectors NL
Stratford Coal Pty Ltd
Duralie Coal Pty Ltd
Stratford Coal Marketing Pty Ltd
CIM Duralie Pty Ltd

Other Gloucester Coal Details

Gloucester Coal Year Established: 1978
ACN: 008 881 712
D-U-N-S: 757701107
ABN: 66008881712
Previous Company Names: Centenary International Mining Limited, Cim Resources Ltd, Centenary International Pty Ltd, Centenary International Ltd, Centenary Nominees Pty Ltd

Gloucester Coal (GCL) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 20 December, 2008 - 16:53

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!