Globe International (GLB)

Shares / Stock Code

GLB

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Globe International (GLB) is a manufacturer and wholesaler of footwear and clothing operating in Australasia and North America and Europe. Its principal operations include the design, development and sale of youth fashion apparel, footwear and skate hardgoods for the Action Sports market. Globe International listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 24th May, 2001. The Company’s head office is located in Melbourne, Australia, with its regional offices based in Los Angeles in the USA, Hossegor on the south-west coast of France, London in the UK and on the Gold Coast in Queensland. As at 30 June 2007, the Company had an issued capital of 41,463,818. Globe retails its own proprietary brands, licensed brands along with distribution of other brands. The Company designs and develops brands focusing on multiple categories within the youth culture market ranging from apparel and footwear to hardgoods in skate, surf and snow. The Company sells its products across 65 countries. The products offered by the Company consist of Globe, Enjoi, Sandolls, Gallaz, Almost, Darkstar, Speed Demons, Blind, Tensor, Girl Family, Blitz, NHS and Venture.

Globe International History

Globe International was established in 1988 by Stephen and Peter Hill, as a retailer of skating goods. Later it diversified into clothing and footwear. Globe became floated on the ASX in May 2001 and it is headquartered in Melbourne.

Globe International (GLB) Products and Services

  • Skate, surf company
  • Men's and women's footwear and clothing

Globe International Competitors

  • Mambo
  • Billabong
  • Quiksilver

Globe International (GLB) Locations and Subsidiaries

Globe International Head Office
42 Barkly Street, St Kilda
VIC, Australia, 3182
Phone: (03) 8534 9999
Fax: (03) 8534 9955

Globe International Limited
6 MacKelvie St Grey Lynn Auckland New Zealand
Ph: (64 9) 360 6440 Fax: (64 9) 360 6439

Globe International Limited
18700 Crenshaw Blvd Torrance CA 90504 USA
Ph: (1 310) 323 7272 Fax: (1 310) 323 7676

Globe International Limited
1/79 Dover Dr Burleigh Heads 4220
Ph: (07) 5520 3722 Fax: (07) 5520 3711

Globe International Subsidiaries

Globe International Nominees Pty Ltd
Stussy Australia Pty Ltd
Mooks Pty Ltd
Hard Core Enterprises Pty Ltd - t/a Globe International
Globe Australia USA Agency LLC - USA
Stussy Sista Pty Ltd
Globe International (NZ) Ltd - NZ
OPC Pty Ltd
Mooks Pty Ltd
Whyte House Productions Pty Ltd
Stussy (Holdings) Pty Ltd
Osata Enterprises Inc - USA

Other Globe International Details

Globe International Year Established: 1988
ACN: 007 066 033
D-U-N-S: 753798164
ABN: 65007066033
Previous Company Names: Die Hard Limited, Die Hard Pty Limited, Sorothan Pty Limited

Globe International (GLB) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 24 December, 2008 - 03:15

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!