GEO Property Group (GPM)

Shares / Stock Code

GPM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

GEO Property Group (GPM) is an integrated property investment and development group. The Group is a stapled security and it includes GEO Property Trust (The Trust) and GEO Property Group Limited. The principal activities of GPM include property investment, communities development, and asset and capital management. The Trust seeks to invest in a portfolio of quality assets offering attractive cash flows and opportunities for capital growth. GPM's asset portfolio is diversified across a wide range of sectors and a number of geographical locations. GPM listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 14th November, 2003. GEO Property Group is headquartered in Bundall, Queensland, with its offices also located in Sydney and Melbourne to manage its operations in those locations. The Trust was formed in July 2003 by merging several unlisted property trusts. In March 2006, a resolution was approved by unit holders of the Trust to create a stapled group by stapling Trust’s unit to shares in the Company. The Trust formed a merger with Villa World, a property developer Company in October 2006. The Trust mainly invests in Australasian properties and it is engaged in the development and sale of residential and commercial land and buildings in Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria. On May 16, 2008, GEO Property Group completed the acquisition of GEO Management Limited (previously known as MFS Diversified Group Management Limited).

GEO Property Group History

The Trust was formed in July 2003 by merging several unlisted property trusts. Iit listed on the ASX in November 2003. Later in March 2006, the unit holders of the Trust gave an approval to create a stapled group by stapling Trust’s unit to the shares in the Company. In May 2006 GPM announced a proposal to establish a merger with a property development Company, Villa World through an off market takeover offer. The merger became effective later in October 2006, with the assets of Villa World consolidated into the Group from 1 October 2006.

GEO Property Group (GPM) Products and Services

  • Commercial, industrial and retail property

GEO Property Group (GPM) Locations and Subsidiaries

GEO Property Group Head Office
GEO Property Group, Ground Floor,
9 Ouyan Street, Bundall, QLD, Australia, 4217
Phone: (07) 5588 8888
Fax: (07) 5588 8800
Email: info@geopg.com.au

Trading Names

Geo Property Group Limited

Other GEO Property Group Details

GEO Property Group Year Established: 2003
ACN: 117 546 326
D-U-N-S: 754323231
ABN: 38117546326
Previous Company Names: MFS Diversified Trust

GEO Property Group (GPM) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 5 January, 2009 - 02:16

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!