Gazal Corporation (GZL)

Shares / Stock Code

GZL

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Gazal Corporation (GZL) is a pre-eminent specialist branded apparel group that designs, manufactures, imports, wholesale and retails national and international branded apparel and accessories for men and women. Gazal operates in Australasia and Europe. Gazal Corporation listed on the ASX (Australian Stock Exchange) on 29 April, 1965. Its headquarters is located in Sydney and to date it employs more than 900 people. Its annual revenue reaches over $250 million.

The Company focuses on building great brands for its customers. Currently its offerings include casualwear, men's business shirts, intimate apparel and schoolwear. Its owned and licensed brands include Calvin Klein®, Van Heusen®, Bisley®, Lovable®, Davenport®, Crystelle®, Nancy Ganz®, Bracks®, and Midford®.

Gazal is delivering quality services to its customers and it is focused on growth with its business based on its core values of integrity, commitment and sound relationships with its customers. Today Gazal is a leading Australasian apparel group that is positioned for growth as well as to take advantage of the changing demands of the industry.

Gazal Corporation History

GZL was established in 1958 by Joe Gazal. In 1993, the company disposed its several non-profitable business divisions, engaged in the sale of non-branded products and shifted its focus on selling its branded products. This transitioned the company from a distributor of "house-brands" to a supplier of well known national brands.

Gazal Corporation (GZL) Products and Services

  • Men's and women's outer wear, undergarments, lingerie, corporate wear and sports wear

Gazal Corporation (GZL) Locations and Subsidiaries

Gazal Corporation Head Office
3-7 McPherson Street, Banksmeadow
NSW, Australia, 2019
Phone: (02) 9316 2800
Fax: (02) 9316 4704
Email: gazalinfo@gazal.com.au

Gazal Corporation Subsidiaries

Fashion Factory Outlets (Trade Secrets) Pty Ltd
Crystal International Pty Ltd
Mambo Graphics Pty Ltd
Fashion Factory Administration (Trade Secret) Pty Ltd
Gazal Apparel Pty Ltd - t/a Gazal Clothing Wholesale
Klippel Brothers Pty Ltd
Gross Industries Pty Ltd
Gazal Clothing Company Pty Ltd
The Lovable Co (Aust) Pty Ltd
Gazal Productions Pty Ltd
Manline Clothing Company Pty Ltd
Gazal Productions Pty Ltd
Mambo Street Pty Ltd

Other Gazal Corporation Details

Gazal Corporation Year Established: 1958
ACN: 004 623 474
D-U-N-S: 750552549
ABN: 57004623474
Previous Company Names: Fleetways Holdings Limited

Gazal Corporation (GZL) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 28 June, 2009 - 04:30

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!