Gale Pacific (GAP)

Shares / Stock Code

GAP

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Gale Pacific (GAP) manufactures advanced polymer fabrics and related products and distributes them worldwide. Its polymer fabric products include knitted outdoor fabrics, coated waterproof fabrics and PVC coated mesh fabrics. GAP is also the manufacturer of electric fencing products. The Company sells its products to a diverse customer base and industrial markets such as the retail and home furnishing, architectural, construction, and agribusiness markets.

Gale Pacific listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 14th December, 2000. The Company has more than 800 people employed worldwide. GAP’s world head office and corporate manufacturing operations are located in main Melbourne, Australia. The Company’s sales and marketing operations are undertaken in Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East, the United States and throughout Europe through a distribution agreement with Windhager GmbH. Today GAP supplies its products to customers in Australia, the USA, Europe, the Middle East, New Zealand including a range of other export markets. The Company’s key manufacturing facilities are located in Ningbo, China. The Company also manufactures products in Melbourne, Australia and Rancho Cucamonga, USA. Gale Pacific markets its retail products throughout the world under the 'Coolaroo' brand. Its major retail product lines consist of shade fabrics, exterior window furnishings, gazebos, shade sails and a variety of pet products.

Gale is a leading researcher and developer of polyethylene and polypropylene products and it's goal is to develop innovative cost effective products. The Company offers an extensive range of practical, daily life products and accessories with a focus on supporting and improving fragile environment and improving people’s lifestyles.

Gale Pacific History

Gale’s history can be traced back to 1951 when Gale Scarfs established production of men's scarfs and ladies shawls. GAP entered into the polymer fabrics production business in 1976 and closed its scarf and shawls business in 1982. By 1983, Gale commenced manufacturing fabrics for commercial and domestic applications. It started selling of its products to Australian retailers in 1986. In 1987 Gale marketed its first value added products that were manufactured from the Advanced Polymer Textiles (Gazebos). In 1989 Gale exported "Shadecloth" to the United States and New Zealand. Gale established its United States marketing operations in 1993 and launched its Dubai marketing offices in 1999. It introduced Coolaroo to European markets in 2001 and purchased the operations of Visypak coated polymer fabrics in 2002. In 2002 Gale entered into an agreement with China for major manufacturing enterprise in Beilun, China. In 2004, it purchased the German business of Jung Garten & Freizeit Vertriebsges. mbH and established Gale Europe sales office for the marketing of its Coolaroo range throughout Europe. It acquired Donaghys New Zealand knitted and coated fabrics divisions in 2004.

During 2005, GAP began Advanced Polymer Fabric Production in Beilun, China and introduced its synthesis commercial fabrics brand to international markets. In 2006 it divested Jung Garten & Freizzeit Vertriegeselleshaft and completed the purpose built manufacturing facility in China including the transfer of significant portion of the Australian plant and equipment. In 2007 GAP relocated and recommissioned its Christchurch New Zealand manufacturing facility. Gale restructured its European operation to a distribution arrangement with Windhager GmbH in 2008.

Gale Pacific (GAP) Products and Services

  • Polymer fabrics
    • Shade cloths
    • Window shades
    • Shade sails
    • Awning fabrics
    • Privacy screens
    • Portable shade structures

Gale Pacific (GAP) Locations and Subsidiaries

145 Woodlands Drive, Braeside
VIC, Australia, 3195
Phone: 61 3 9518 3333
Fax: 61 3 9518 3325

Trading Names

Gale Pacific Limited

Other Gale Pacific Details

Gale Pacific Year Established: 1951
ACN: 082 263 778
D-U-N-S: 740115431
ABN: 80082263778
Previous Company Names: Gale Pacific Pty Ltd

Gale Pacific (GAP) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 8 April, 2009 - 06:38

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!