Forest Enterprises Australia (FEA)

Shares / Stock Code

FEA

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Forest Enterprises Australia (FEA) is a leading forestry and forest products company with a core focus on timber processing and agribusiness sectors. Its operations involve the marketing of woodlot investments through managed investment schemes, financing, establishment and maintenance of plantations, harvesting of timber, sawmilling, woodchipping and export of forest produce. Forest Enterprises Australia listed on the ASX on 6 June, 2000. The Company’s head office is based in Launceston, Tasmania and it operates a forestry office in Lismore, NSW. The Company’s processing facilities are located at Bell Bay, Tasmania, with a marketing division in Queensland. FEA has currently 200 people employed and its net assets are valued at $331 million. The Company operates through two business divisions: Forest Products and Managed Investment Scheme. Forest Products division comprises forest management services and the processing of forest products, including whole logs, woodchips and sawn timber. The Managed Investment Scheme division focuses on the establishment and financing of managed woodlots, together with providing related forestry services, including the lease of scheme land. FEA is the parent company of the FEA group of companies. The Company’s branded range includes EcoAsh®, BassPine® and SmartFibre. EcoAsh and BassPine include the innovative sawn timber products. FEA exports woodchips under the SmartFibre brand. At the core of the Company’s success is its deep forestry expertise, with a 23-year success record which has enabled it to achieve industry-leading plantation growth rates and returns for its grower investors.

Forest Enterprises Australia History

Forest Enterprises Australia was established in 1985, with a focus on growing and harvesting plantation timber. In 1987, the Company established its own hardwood eucalyptus plantations in Tasmania and then on mainland Australia, mainly in the northern rivers region of New South Wales. FEA entered into the investment management operations in 1993, with the offer of woodlots to private investors. It floated on the ASX in June 2000.

Forest Enterprises Australia (FEA) Products and Services

  • Timber plantation management services
  • Timber harvesting and sawmill

Forest Enterprises Australia (FEA) Locations and Subsidiaries

Forest Enterprises Australia Head Office
233B Charles Street, Launceston
Tas, Australia, 7250
Phone: 03 6334 7811
Fax: 03 6334 4660
Email: enquiries@fealtd.com

Forest Enterprises Australia Limited (Forest Operations Office)
115 Dawson St Lismore 2480
Ph: (02) 6621 9422 Fax: (02) 6621 5789

Forest Enterprises Australia Subsidiaries

F.E.A Timber Pty Ltd
FEA Plantations Pty Ltd
Tasforestry Ltd
Tasmaninan Plantations Pty Ltd
Arramagong Pty Ltd
Tasmanian Plantation Unit Trust
FEA Carbon Pty Ltd
FEA Timberlands Fund

Trading Names

Forest Enterprises Australia Pty Ltd
Forest Enterprises Australia Ltd

Other Forest Enterprises Australia Details

Forest Enterprises Australia Year Established: 1985
ACN: 009 553 548
D-U-N-S: 749872487
ABN: 47009553548
Previous Company Names: Forest Enterprises Australia Pty Ltd, Forest Enterprises (Tasmania) Pty. Ltd

Forest Enterprises Australia (FEA) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 23 January, 2009 - 23:31

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!