Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation (FPH)

Shares / Stock Code

FPH

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation (FPH) specialises in the design, manufacturing and marketing of a range of heated humidification devices for respiratory, sleep disordered breathing, critical care and operating room markets. The products offered by FPH consist of humidifier controllers, chambers, tubing, filters, connectors, interfaces, warmers, respiratory systems and resuscitators which are supplied to more than 110 countries throughout the world. The Company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 21st November, 2001. FPH maintains its head office and corporate manufacturing operations as well as research and development facilities in New Zealand.

The Company develops a range of CPAP units and humidification technologies for use in the treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea with a focus on improving patients’ life and reducing the side effects coupled with CPAP therapy by utilising leading technologies and research and development programs. FPH diversified into the respiratory care industry in 1971 with the development of an innovative respiratory humidifier system intended for use in critical care. FPH's heated humidification systems effectively create, control and deliver gases to patient’s airway during the treatment of respiratory conditions in oxygen therapy or ventilation. Its range of neonatal care devices includes warmers, resuscitators and respiratory care devices that help in improving the outcomes for newborns needing special care.

FPH has earned an enviable reputation for developing unique healthcare devices. The Company is committed to create value for shareholders and its growth has been underpinned by its people, its involvement in clinical research operations, utilisation of advanced technologies and its focus on core business expansion.

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation History

The Company has been serving healthcare industry for the last 30 years. In late 2001, it separated from the appliance company and floated on the New Zealand Stock Exchange, Australian Stock Exchange and NASDAQ. The Company’s NASDAQ listing was ceased in February 2003.

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation (FPH) Products and Services

  • Heated humidification products and systems for use in respiratory care and the treatment of obstructive apnea

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation (FPH) Locations and Subsidiaries

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Head Office
15 Maurice Paykel Place, East Tamaki, Auckland, New Zealand, 1001
Phone: +64 9 574 0100
Fax: +64 9 574 0158
Email: info@fphcare.co.au

Other Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Details

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Year Established: 2001
ACN: 098 026 281
D-U-N-S: 742076102
ABN: 69098026281
Previous Company Names: Fisher & Paykel Industries Limited

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation (FPH) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 16 June, 2009 - 19:19

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!