Fantastic Holdings (FAN)

Shares / Stock Code

FAN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Fantastic Holdings (FAN) manufactures, imports and retails household furniture for price-conscious customers in Australia. It listed on the ASX on 22nd September, 1999. Fantastic Holdings operates through five brands namely Fantastic Furniture, Plush, OMF, Dare Gallery, and LeCornu. Fantastic Furniture engages in the retailing of furniture offering a range of sofas, dining, entertainment, bedroom, occasional, storage and home office furniture. Plush is a sofa specialist retailer offering an extensive range of sofas, finest collection of Australian leather as well as a range of exciting Plush fabrics and textiles. Original Mattress Factory specialises in mattress retailing and its offerings include a huge selection of innerspring, continuous coil spring, pocketspring, latex and viscoFlex mattresses. Dare Gallery provides a huge range exquisitely designed home furnishings. LeCornu offers an extensive range of furniture, bedding and floor coverings at competitive prices with operations in Adelaide and Darwin.

In July 15 2008, FAN acquired a 95% interest in White Label Investments Pty Limited, the previous owner of Le Cornu. As at June 30, 2008, its Fantastic Furniture brand had 58 stores in operation. The Company acquired the business of Dare Gallery comprising six company owned stores and three franchise stores on 13 May, 2008. The Company through its importing, lounge manufacturing and mattress manufacturing divisions supplies a mix of Australian manufactured lounges and mattresses, and quality imported goods to its retail outlets.

FAN’s objective is to provide sustained growth and profitability to its shareholders by offering convenient shopping locations, innovative products and quality services to its customers in addition to focusing on consistent strong marketing as well as a high level of staff development and motivation.

Fantastic Holdings History

The Company commenced operations in 1989 as Fantastic Plastics initially involved in the sale of plastic products in Sydney's Parklea markets prior to opening the Fantastic Furniture in the subsequent year. FAN experienced growth in the 1980s and by 1995 it had 14 stores in operation. The Company continued to expand without capital control which led to FAN being placed in voluntary administration in 1996, with charge of the Company acquired by the Fantastic Furniture Unit Trust. FAN listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in September 1999.

Fantastic Holdings (FAN) Products and Services

  • Pieces and sets; bedroom, dining, entertainment, lounge suites, occasional, office, sofas and storage solutions

Fantastic Holdings Competitors

  • Harvey Norman
  • Freedom Furniture
  • IKEA
  • Domayne

Fantastic Holdings (FAN) Locations and Subsidiaries

Fantastic Holdings Head Office
c/- Accru Felsers, Level 6, 1 Chifley Square
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9221 1655
Fax: (02) 9233 8616
Email: mrfurniture@fantasticfurniture.com.au

Fantastic Holdings Subsidiaries

Fantastic Furniture Pty Ltd
Fantastic Furniture (Licensing) Pty Ltd
Best Buy Furniture Pty Ltd
Fantastic Metal Furniture Pty Ltd
Original Mattress Factory Pty Ltd
Fantastic Art Pty Ltd
Royal Comfort Bedding Pty Ltd
Fantastic Property Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Fantastic Furniture Holdings Ltd

Other Fantastic Holdings Details

Fantastic Holdings Year Established: 1990
ACN: 004 000 775
D-U-N-S: 751513938
ABN: 19004000775
Previous Company Names: Fantastic Lounge Factory Limited; Fantastic Furniture Holdings Limited

Fantastic Holdings (FAN) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 24 June, 2009 - 21:13

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!