Extract Resources (EXT)

Shares / Stock Code

EXT

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Extract Resources (EXT) is a global mineral exploration and mining Company primarily searching for gold, uranium and nickel. The Company’s uranium exploration operations are predominately held in Namibia where it owns a significant landholding of 2,653 km over a number of exploration licenses. In Namibia its key project location is situated 5km south of the top class Rossing Mine and 20 km west of Langer Heinrich. The Company is dual listed on the ASX and TSX with the same code “EXT” on each. Extract Resources listed on the ASX on 4rth of August, 2000. Its offices are located in South Perth, Western Australia and Windhoek and Swakopmund in Namibia. EXT operates in Namibia through its controlled entity, Swakop Uranium.

EXT’s key project include Husab Uranium project, situated about 45 km north-east of Walvis Bay, the Namibia's main port and UIS comprising EPL 3327 and EPL 3328. Its Husab Uranium project strategically lies within Alaskite Alley which is known for containing a number of premium quality uranium deposits. The EPL 3327 and 3328 are situated in the Uis region about 150 kilometers northeast of Swakopmund and are prospective for both secondary and primary occurrences. On 11 September, 2008, Rio Tinto purchased a 14.9% stake in Kalahari, along with a 10.9% stake in EXT. Kalahari Uranium Ltd which is a subsidiary of Kalahari, has a significant shareholding in EXT, with 39.11% interest.

Extract Resources (EXT) Products and Services

  • Gold
  • Uranium
  • Nickel

Extract Resources (EXT) Locations and Subsidiaries

Extract Resources Head Office
30 Charles Street, PO Box 752
South Perth, WA, Australia, 6951
Phone: 08 9367 2111
Fax: 08 9367 2144
Email: reception@extractresources.com

Extract Resources Subsidiaries

Nelson Ridge Management Pty Ltd
Nelson Ridge Holdings Ltd
Diamond Ridge Management Ltd
Western Australian Wine Corporation Pty Ltd
Fernvale Holdings Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Extract Resources Ltd

Other Extract Resources Details

Extract Resources Year Established: 1992
ACN: 057 337 952
D-U-N-S: 751873571
ABN: 61057337952
Previous Company Names: Tuart Resources Limited; Tuart Resources NL; Tuart Resources Pty Ltd

Extract Resources (EXT) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 11 June, 2009 - 19:42

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!